Statutory Estates in Place of an Estate Tail
[…] Zane in a recent article" on Determinable Fees gave some space to the problem of the character and validity of limitations arising by statute upon the creation of an estate tail. Believing that he by no means exhausted the possibilities of this branch of his larger subject, I have ventured upon it in the hope of adding somthing while his article is still fresh in the minds of readers. I. STATUTES. There are to-day in Arkansas, Colorado, Missouri and Vermont statutes concerning estates tail, in every respect material to the present inquiry, identical with section 6 of the Illinois Act on Conveyances.2 This last is as follows: "In cases where, by the 8 common law, any person or persons might hereafter become seized, in fee tail, of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, by virtue of any devise, gift, grant or other conveyance, hereafter to be made, or by any other means whatsoever, such person or persons, instead of being or becoming seized thereof in fee tail, shall be deemed and adjudged to be, and become seized thereof, for his or her natural life only, and the remainder shall pass in fee simple absolute, to the person or persons whom the estate tail would, on the death of the first grantee, devise, donee in tail, first pass, according to the course of the common law, by virtue of such devise, gift, grant or conveyance." YALE LAW JOURNAL. Of these the Missouri Act of 1825' seems to have been the first.