Keeping Track of Conservation
[…] adaptive approach. George F. Wilhere, Adaptive Management in Habitat Conservation Plans, 16 CONSERVATION BIOLOGY 20, 20 (2002). 102. See Michael A. O’Connell & Stephen P. Johnson, Improving Habitat Conservation Planning: The California Natural Community Conservation Model, 14 ENDANGERED SPECIES UPDATE 1 (1997), available at http://www.umich.edu/~esupdate/library/97.01-02/contents.html (noting that the HCP process is still subject to criticism by landowners and other private sector actors). 103. See id. 104. Arnold, supra note 42, at 14. 105. Bernstein, supra note 89, at 1343–44. 106. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1539(a)(2)(A)(ii) (2012) (noting HCP requirements), 1539(a)(2)(B) (clarifying that the Secretary must issue a section 10 permit where the applicant has met the requirements of this section including demonstrating that “the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking”). 107. § 1539(a)(2)(C). 108. 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(a) (2014). 109. § 17.22(a)(3). 2015] KEEPING TRACK OF CONSERVATION 95 assurances for landowners regarding changed and/or unforeseen circumstances.110 The regulations clarify the assurances that landowners receive by participating in the section 10