Articles
[…] L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-133 (1996) (prohibiting U.S. assistance to foreign security force units "if the Secretary of State has credible evidence to believe such unit has committed gross violations of human rights") [hereinafter Leahy Amendment]; Amendment No. 3406, S94621 (July 30, 1998) (applying Leahy Amendment to Department of Defense expenditures). 175. Generalized System of Preferences, 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c)(7) (2000); Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(8) (1994) (conditioning tariff preferences on "whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford workers in that country . . . internationally recognized worker rights"); Andean Trade Preference Act, 19 U.S.C. §§ 3201-3205 (1994) (applying GSP labor provisions to Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, and Peru); Trade and Development Act of 2000, Pub.