Articles
[…] Benefits determinations by the GSP Subcommittee take into account relevant ILO conventions and the findings of ILO supervisory bodies in determining labor rights compliance. The GSP committee maintains regular contact with ILO staff and deliberately seeks consistency between its evaluations and ILO recommendations. The

402. Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (1994) (defining forced labor as "all work or service which is extracted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily"), with ILO Forced Labor Convention, supra note 123, art. 2(1) (defining "forced or compulsory labor" as "all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty and for which the said person has not offered himself voluntarily"). 403. CompareExec.