Articles
[…] The Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA) requires U.S. representatives to the agency to encourage labor rights protections as a condition for obtaining international investment insurance. 22 U.S.C. §§ 290(k)(1-1 1) (1994). 178. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n (1994). 179. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (1999). Accord International Financial Institutions Act, 22 U.S.C. § 262d(a)(1) (1994) (adopting the Section 116 definition of internationally recognized human rights but not expressly including the disappearance of persons); see also 22 U.S.C. § 2370(f (Supp. rI 1985) (providing that assistance to communist countries should consider whether the country was "giving evidence of fostering the establishment of a genuinely democratic system, with respect for internationally recognized human rights"). THE YALE JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 26: 1