Articles
[…] Stat. 880 (2000) 785 (1996) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 6021, et seq. (2000) (Helms-Burton) President may suspend President may waive the sanctions (except visa mandatory or conditional restrictions) after submitting sanctions if he finds and determination to Congress that certifies to Congress that the a transition government is in sanction would be contrary to power, taking into U.S. national security interests consideration a wide range of (§ 570(e)). human rights concerns, including Cuba's compliance with the Universal Declaration and ILO conventions Waiver regarding free association (§ 6064(a), § 6065(a)(6)). President may suspend private right of action under § 6082 for 6-month periods upon finding and reporting to Congress "that the suspension is necessary to the national interests of the United States and will expedite a transition to democracy in Cuba" (§ 6085(b)).