Articles
[…] L. No. 104-208, § 570(a) & (e), 110 Stat. 3009-166, 167 (1996) (authorizing waiver based on finding that Burma "has made measurable and substantial progress in improving human rights practices and implementing democratic government" or if the sanction is "contrary to the national security interests of the United States"). 194. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(d) (2000). 195. 22 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(1) (1994). 196. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(d)(2) (2000). 197. 22 U.S.C. § 215 ln(d)(3) (2000). This provision includes consideration of "whether such country has adopted policies to protect children from exploitation in the workplace, including a prohibition of forced and bonded labor and policies regarding acceptable working conditions," and "the extent to which each country enforces such policies, including the adequacy of the resources and oversight dedicated to such policies." 198. 22 U.S.C. § 215In(d)(5) (2000). 199. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(d)(7) (2000); see also 22 U.S.C. § 2304(b) (2000) (requiring the State 2001] Norm