Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] a. AgriculturalEmbargoes Under the 1985 EAAA, the President may not impose export con-

104. See supra note 100 (presenting the text of the statute); articles cited supra note 98 (discussing the legislative history of the act). 105. President's Message on Shipments of Agricultural Commodities to the Soviet Union, 16 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. Doc. 32 (Jan. 7, 1980). 106. It is unlikely that chickens and truffles "would make a significant contribution to the military potential" of the Soviet Union. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2402(2)(A) (1982). The basic criterion for foreign policy controls is whether they could be used "to restrict the export of goods and technology where necessary to further significantly the foreign policy of the United States or to fulfill its declared international obligations." Id. § 2402(2)(B). Indeed, the Carter administration's own elaborations mainly rested on foreign policy grounds. See Murphy & Downey, supra note 97, at 818. 107. Agriculture and Food Act of 1981, 7 U.S.C. § 1736j (1982 & Supp. IV 1986).