Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] The two principal examples are the antiboycott laws and the U.N. Partic- ipation Act.2' 4

L The Antiboycott Laws: The United States Strikes Back In reaction to the continuing Arab boycott of Israel, the United States has imposed major limits on U.S. business activities that comply with or support any boycott that is not approved by the United States and that is directed against a friendly country.245 The U.S. antiboycott

244. Another statute broadly applicable on its face is 22 U.S.C. § 1732 (1982). Passed in 1868, it was dubbed the "Hostage Act" during the Iranian hostage litigation. It provides that when a U.S. citizen has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by a foreign government, "the President shall use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release .... Id. In Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U.S, 654, 677 (1981), the Court grouped the Hostage Act with IEEPA as "highly relevant in the looser sense of indicating congressional acceptance of a broad scope for executive action in circumstances such as those presented in this case."