Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] The antiboycott laws are not an affirmative, but rather a reactive, weapon. Other countries must act before the laws are triggered. Given the reactive nature of the laws and their focus on only the Arab boy- cott,24 6 a detailed examination of their complicated, often subtle, provi- sions is beyond the scope of this Article.

2. The U.N. ParticipationAct: But for the Veto Section 287c of the U.N. Participation Act of 1945247 gives the Pres- ident sweeping powers to impose the full range of economic sanctions when they are mandated by the U.N. Security Council. The President is authorized to "regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic rela- tions or ... communication" between any foreign country or national and any one subject to U.S. jurisdiction.248 The Security Council has broad powers under article 41 of the U.N. Charter to call for the "complete or partial interruption of economic relations and ... communication."249 The