Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Contract Sanctity The "contract sanctity" provision" 6 was perhaps the most "strongly

110. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2406(g)(3)(A) (1982 & Supp. III 1985). The Act prohibits the use of national security controls for agricultural products. Id. § 2404(q). Imposition of foreign policy or short supply controls over agricultural products requires congressional approval after 60 days, Id. § 2406(g)(3)(A)-(B). 111. Id. § 2406(g)(3)(B)(ii). 112. See, e.g., S. REP. No. 170, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 14 (1983). 113. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2405(b) (1982 & Supp. III 1985). This subsection requires the President to determine, among other considerations, that: (1) the "controls are likely to achieve the intended foreign policy purpose"; (2) "the reaction of other countries to the ... controls is not likely to render the controls ineffective"; and (3) "the United States has the ability to enforce the proposed controls effectively." Id. The criteria in the 1979 EAA were phrased in a considerably more tentative way.