Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Regan,33 ° the Supreme Court found these provisions sufficient to uphold President Carter's order nullifying certain attachments against the $12 billion in frozen Iranian assets, and transfer- 3 31 ring the assets back to Iran and other parties. The Court did conclude, however, that IEEPA did not specifically give the President authority to suspend lawsuits of U.S. citizens pending

325. See id. § 1702(a)(1)(A). 326. HOUSE IEEPA REPORT, supra note 277, at 15. 327. 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b) (1982). 328. In the area of domestic transactions, IEEPA limits most of its authority "to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national thereof." Id. § 1702(a). This qualification was intended to withhold from the President the use of emergency powers to regulate "purely domestic" transactions during peacetime.