UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 10 1200 Sixth Avenue, Suite 155 Seattle, WA 98101-3123 OFFICE OF WATER AND WATERSHEDS
[…] Letter from Commissioner Vickie Raines, Grays Harbor County, to Maia Bellon, August 24, 2017 Director, Washington State Department of Ecology

A-4

Appendix B: Response to Comments

The Quinault Indian Nation submitted an application to the EPA for treatment in a similar manner as a state for purposes of administering the water quality standards and water quality certification programs under Clean Water Act (CWA) sections 303(c) and 401.

In accordance with EPA practice and pursuant to 40 C.F.R. 131.8(c), the EPA notified appropriate governmental entities and the general public of, and provided an opportunity to comment on, “the substance and basis of the Tribe’s assertion of authority to regulate the quality of reservation waters.” Consistent with EPA policy and practice, the EPA provided the QIN an opportunity to respond to the agency regarding all comments received.

The EPA received the following comments: