If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] (2) 'Family or household members' means spouses, individuals who were formerly spouses, individuals sharing a common household, parents and children, or persons related bV blood or marriage."

Sec. 202(b). "A person may seek an order of protection (1) for herself or himself; (2) on behalf of a minor child; or (3) on behalf of any person prevented by physical or mental incapacity or because of advanced age from seeking an order of protection on his or her behalf."

Sec. 202(d) "The court shall provide, through the office of the clerk of the court, simplified forms and clerical assistance to help with the writing and filing of a petition under this section by any person not represented by counsel."

Sec. 208(c)(6).