See Josiah M. Daniel, III, Hatton Sumners and the Retirement of Supreme Court Justices, Not Even Past, available at https://notevenpast.org/hatton-sumners-and-the-retirement-of-supreme- court-justices/ (2017) (hereinafter, Daniel, Sumners and the Retirement of Supreme Court Justices). 3 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and

60 the two courts are alike.