Volume 122 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] For the second offense, the person is “fined not more than $50,000 or confined in jail for not more than six months, or both.”). 166 Id. § 29-22D-20(c). 167 Id. § 29-22D-21(a)(1)–(7).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol122/iss1/13 20 Robb: Hedge Your Bets: How the Legalization of Sports Betting Could Be

2019] HEDGE YOUR BETS 371

$1,000 or confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and confined.”168 If a violation under section 29-22D-21(a) is not committed by a natural person, the fine is not more than $25,000.169 The Act lays out seven different scenarios when a person will be found guilty of a felony.170 A person is guilty of a felony if he or she “changes or alters the normal outcome of any game played on a mobile or other digital platform.”171 It is also a felony for a person to “manufacture[], sell[], or distribute[] any device that is intended by that person to be used to violate any provision of this article.”172 Further, a person is also guilty of a felony if he or she, after unlawfully acquiring knowledge of the outcome of a