Volume 122 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] No person or entity can engage in any activity that involves sports betting unless the necessary license has been obtained.111

102 Id. § 29-22D-3(10) (A “licensed gaming facility” is “a designated area on the premises of an existing historic resort hotel . . . or the facility of an entity authorized to operate racetrack video lottery machines.”). 103 Id. § 29-22D-3(17) (A “sports wagering account” is “a financial record established by a licensed gaming facility for an individual patron in which the patron may deposit and withdraw funds” from.). 104 Id. § 29-22D-3(18) (A “sports wagering agreement” is “a written agreement between the commission and one or more other governments whereby persons who are physically located in a signatory jurisdiction may participate in sports wagering.”). 105 Id. § 29-22D-3(22) (“West Virginia Lottery sports wagering or Sports wagering” is “the business of accepting wagers on sporting events . . . , the individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event . . . , or a combination of any of the same by any system or method of wagering.”). 106 Id. § 29-22D-3(23) (A “West Virginia Lottery sports wagering license” is the “authorization granted . . . which permits the gaming facility as an agent of the commission to operate West Virginia Lottery sports wagering in one or more designated areas.”). 107 Id. § 29-22D-4(b). 108 Id. § 29-22D-4(c). 109 Id. § 29-22D-4(d)–(e). 110 Id. § 29-22D-4(f)–(g). 111 Id. § 29-22D-5(b).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol122/iss1/13 14 Robb: Hedge Your Bets: How the Legalization of Sports Betting Could Be

2019] HEDGE YOUR BETS 365