Volume 122 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] 92 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 29-22D-2(b)(1) (West 2019). 93 Id. § 29-22D-2(b)(1)–(2) (The Tenth Amendment of the United States Constitution grants “powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution nor prohibited by it to the states are reserved for the states and its respective citizens.”). Further, the West Virginia Constitution grants the state the “exclusive right to lawfully own and operate a lottery” through Article VI, Section 36. Id. 94 Id. § 29-22D-2(b)(4). 95 Id. § 29-22D-2(b)(6). 96 Id. § 29-22D-2(b)(8). 97 Id. § 29-22D-3(2) (A “collegiate sport or athletic event” is “a sport or athletic event offered or sponsored by, or played in connection with, a public or private institution that offers education services beyond the secondary level.”). 98 Id. § 29-22D-3(3) (The “Commission or State Lottery Commission” is “the West Virginia Lottery Commission that was created by § 29-22-1” of the West Virginia Code.). 99 Id. § 29-22D-3(5) (“Gaming equipment or sports wagering equipment” is “any mechanical, electronic or other device, mechanism, or equipment, and related supplies used or consumed in the operation” of sports betting.). 100 Id. § 29-22D-3(6) (“Gaming facility” is “a designated area on the premises of an existing historic resort hotel” used “to operate video lottery machines.”). 101 Id. § 29-22D-3(9) (A “license” is “any license, applied for or issued by the commission . . . including, but not limited to”: (A) “license to act as agent of the commission,” (B) “license to supply a gaming facility,” (C) “license to be employed at