Volume 122 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] Fenit Nirappil, Sports Betting Would Be Legal in D.C. Under Newly Introduced Legislation, WASH. POST (Sept. 18, 2018), https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/dc-politics/sports-betting-would-be-legal-in-dc-under- newly-introduced-legislation/2018/09/18/442b3bdc-bb55-11e8-9812- a389be6690af_story.html?utm_term=.b5b7c8f60c67. Washington, D.C. has stated that if those programs end up being fully funded, the leftover money would go to the city’s discretionary general fund. Id. 164 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 29-22D-19(a) (West 2019). 165 Id. § 29-22D-20(a)–(b) (For the first offense, the person is “fined not more than $10,000 or confined in jail for not more than ninety days, or both.” For the second offense, the person is “fined not more than $50,000 or confined in jail for not more than six months, or both.”). 166 Id. § 29-22D-20(c). 167 Id. § 29-22D-21(a)(1)–(7).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol122/iss1/13 20 Robb: Hedge Your Bets: How the Legalization of Sports Betting Could Be

2019] HEDGE YOUR BETS 371