Volume 122 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] a felony when [a] person offers, promises, or gives anything of value to anyone for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a race, sporting event, contest, or game upon which a wage may be made, or a person, places, increases, or decreases a wager after acquiring knowledge, not available to the general public, that anyone has been offered, promised, or given anything of value for the purpose of influencing the outcome of the race, sporting event, contest, or game upon which the wager is placed, increased or decreased, or attempts to do any of the same.175 Any person who is in violation of section 29-22D-21(b) could be fined between $5,000 and $10,000 or be confined “for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and confined.”176 Not only does it take several steps to get licensed to operate sports betting, sports betting requires far-reaching regulation to keep each race track and casino up to date and keep the employees licensed.