COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROHIBITION ON THE UNAUTHORIZED (A 50-STATE SURVEY) REVISED AUGUST 2020
[…] Catarcio, 709 So.2d 96 (Fla. 1998) (holding that a nonlawyer who has direct contact with individuals in the nature of consultation, explanation, recommendations, advice, and assistance in the provision, selection, and completion of legal forms engages in the unauthorized practice of law); Florida Bar v. Abreu, 833 So.2d 752 (Fla. 2002) (holding that assisting in preparing documents related to obtaining green cards by a nonlawyer constitutes the unauthorized practice of law).

-36-

Georgia. Section 15-19-50 of the Georgia Code defines the practice of law as follows:

(1) Representing litigants in court and preparing pleadings and other papers incident to any action or special proceedings in any court or other judicial body;

(2) Conveyancing;

(3) The preparation of legal instruments of all kinds whereby a legal right is secured;

(4) The rendering of opinions as to the validity or invalidity of titles to real or personal property;

(5) The giving of any legal advice; and

(6) Any action taken for others in any matter connected with the law.[115]