COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROHIBITION ON THE UNAUTHORIZED (A 50-STATE SURVEY) REVISED AUGUST 2020
[…] Bank of America, N.A., 2010 WL 4607014 *2 (D. Nev. 2010). 247 Arteaga v. Hutchins Drywall, Inc., 2011 WL 219918 *2 (D. Nev. 2011) (citing Guerin v. Guerin, 993 P.2d 1246, 1258 (Nev. 2000), Martinez v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 729 P.2d 487, 488 (Nev. 1985), In re Discipline of Lerner, 197 P. 3d 1067, 1071 (Nev. 2009)); see also In re Discipline of Crowley, 406 P.3d 958 (Nev. 2017); In re Discipline of Lozensky, 385 P.3d 606 (Nev. 2016). 248 In re Discipline of Lerner, 197 P. 3d 1067, 1071 (Nev. 2009). 249 Id. 250 NRS 7.285, Unlawful practice of law; criminal penalties; initiation of civil action by State Bar of Nevada, provides: 1. A person shall not practice law in this state if the person: (a) Is not an active member of the State Bar of Nevada or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court; or (b) Is suspended or has been disbarred from membership in the State Bar of Nevada pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court. 2. A person who violates any provision of subsection 1 is guilty of: (a) For a first offense within the immediately preceding 7 years, a misdemeanor. (b) For a second offense within the immediately preceding 7 years, a gross misdemeanor. (c) For a third and any subsequent offense within the immediately preceding 7 years, a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

-72- nonlawyer provides legal advice directly to another person, represents a litigant at a deposition or in a court or administrative proceeding, and drafts pleadings on behalf of a litigant.