COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROHIBITION ON THE UNAUTHORIZED (A 50-STATE SURVEY) REVISED AUGUST 2020
[…] Because the Lawclerks solely assist Attorneys on specific tasks delegated to them by the Attorney and the attorney-client relationship and all client communications remain between the Attorney and the client, the practice of law is not being undertaken by “untrained persons endanger[ing] the public’s personal and property rights, as well as the orderly administration of the judicial system.”

Texas. Section 81.101 of the Texas Government Code defines the “practice of law” as “the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a in court as well as a

345 Id. at 707. 346 Id. 347 Id. at 696. 348 Id. at 710. 349 Fifteenth Judicial Dist. Unified Bar Ass’n v. Glasgow, 1999 WL 1128847, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); see also State v. Trotter, E2018-00390-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. 2019).

-99- service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.”350