Case 2:13-Cv-05125-LMA-DEK Document 32 Filed 02/12/14 Page 1 of 14
[…] Id. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i). As relevant to Salas, the INA defines the term “child” as it is used in § 1151 to mean “an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age who is . a stepchild, whether or not born out of wedlock, provided the child had not reached the age of eighteen years at the time the marriage creating the status of stepchild occurred.” Id. § 1101(b)(1)(B). The requirements for such immediate relative petitions are detailed in 8 C.F.R. § 204.2. Petitions brought on behalf of any child “must also provide evidence of the claimed relationship.” Id. § 204.2(d)(2). Specifically with regard to stepchildren, the petition must include a copy of the stepchild’s birth certificate “showing the name of the beneficiary’s parent to whom the petitioner is married,” a marriage certificate “which shows that the petitioner and the child’s natural parent were married before the stepchild . reached the age of eighteen,” and evidence of the termination of any prior marriages of the petitioner and the child’s natural parent. Id. § 204.2(d)(2)(iv). “When it is established that primary evidence is not available, secondary evidence may be accepted,” such as sworn affidavits, and such “[s]econdary evidence will be evaluated for its authenticity and credibility.” Id. § 204.2(d)(2)(v). 15 R. Doc.