COMMONWEALTH OF OF KENTUCKY CASE NO. 2017-SC-647
[…] C. The CPE was Created to Independently Manage Postsecondary Education.

In 1992, the General Assembly created the Council on Postsecondary Education

(“CPE”), making it “an agency, instrumentality, and political subdivision of the

Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic having all powers, duties, and responsibilities as are provided to it by law[.]” KRS 164.011. Among its many duties, the

CPE determines the tuition and qualifications for admission to the state postsecondary educational system. KRS 164.020(8). Additionally, the CPE defines and approves “the offering of all postsecondary education technical, associate, baccalaureate, graduate and professional degree, certificate, or diploma programs in the public postsecondary education institutions.” KRS 164.020(15).

The General Assembly provided for the CPE’s mandatory structure, stating it

“shall” be comprised of thirteen (13) citizen members appointed by the Governor, a full-