LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Later still, the Model Act and the state legislatures entered the picture by adopting statutory provisions that sheltered the transaction from any challenge that the transaction was void or voidable where it was approved by disinterested directors or shareholders. 251 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.170(3) (“In determining whether a transaction has received the approval of a majority-in-interest of the members, membership interests owned by or voted under the control of the member or manager whose actions are under review in accordance with subsection (2) of this section, and membership interests owned by an entity owned by or voted under the control of that member or manager, shall not be counted in a vote of the members to determine whether to consent, and the membership interests shall not be counted in determining whether a quorum, if required by a written operating agreement, exists to consider whether to consent. That a transaction was fair to the limited liability company shall not constitute a defense to the failure to request and receive the required consent of the disinterested managers or members.”) 252 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.025(1); id. § 275.170(4). 253 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.170(3). 254 Delaware permits corporations to waive the business opportunity doctrine in the certificate of incorporation. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(17).