LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] See also, 2 KING, COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, ¶ 365.02, note 3 (15th Ed.). 569 Ehmann, 2005 WL 78921 at *4 (“Because there are no obligations imposed on members that bear on the rights the Trustee seeks to assert here, the Trustee’s rights are not controlled by the law of executory contracts and Bankr. Code § 365. Consequently the Trustee’s rights are controlled by the more general provision governing property of the estate, which is Bankr. Code § 541.”) 570 Id. at *5. 571 Id. 572 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.255(1)(f). 573 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.280(1)(f) (“Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement or by written consent of a majority-in-interest of the members remaining at the time”).

94 express right of waiver is somewhat confusing. If death is waived as an event of dissociation, what is the consequence? Is the decedent still a member whose rights as a member may be exercised by the estate?