LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] 514 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 18-1001 through 18-1004 (governing derivative actions in Delaware LLCs); REVISED PROTOTYPE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT §§ 901 through 908, 67 BUS. LAW. 117, 194-198 (Nov. 2011) (governing derivative actions); REV. UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 902 et seq., 6B U.L.A. 523 (2008). Looking at the states adjoining Kentucky, all of their LLC Acts, except that of Indiana, expressly provide for derivative actions. See OHIO CODE § 1705.49 thru 1705.52; TENN. CODE § 48-249-801 et seq.; MO. CODE § 347.173; 805 LLCs 180/4001 et seq.; W. VA. CODE § 31B-11-1101 et seq.; VA. CODE § 13.1-1042. 515 Contrast KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.170 (“Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement”); id. § 275.220 (same). 516 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(1) (“Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity shall supplement this chapter.”); In re Carlisle Etcetera, C.A. No. 10280-VCL, 2015 WL 1947027 (Del. Ch. Apr. 30, 2015). 517 See KY. REV. STAT ANN. § 275.337. Accord id. § 386A.6-110(i); id. §§ 362.2-931(1), (2). See also CMS Inv. Holdings, LLC v. Castle, C.A. No. 9468-VCP, 2015 WL 3894021 (Del. Ch.