LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] The merger is effective upon the later of the filing by the Secretary of State of the Articles of Merger or any delayed effective date set forth therein.97

[8.11] Effect of a Merger

Upon a merger taking effect:

• all of the business entities constituent to the merger become a single entity, that being the entity designated in the plan of merger as the surviving business entity;

94 See Rutledge The 2015 Amendments to the Kentucky Business Entity Statutes,__NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW __ (2015-16) (forthcoming). 95 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.355(2)(d) requires “The amendments to the articles of organization of a limited liability company, or articles of incorporation of a corporation or certificate of limited partnership, as the case may be, of the surviving business entity as are desired to be effected by the merger, or that no changes are desired”. 96 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 275.360(1)(a)-(e). 97 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.360(2); id. § 14A.2-070.

13 • each business entity who is a party to the merger, except the surviving business, ceases to exist;