LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] It appears that the Court of Appeals has made “ability to perform” an element of the proof of damages, i.e., if the LLC could not perform it lost nothing. This implication, however, conflicts with the Court’s recognition that the contracts had value even if the LLC could not perform thereon. Even if lack of capacity to perform were a factor in determining whether the opportunity was property, the burden of demonstration should be upon the agent and not upon the principal. 36 This statement is no longer good law. The 2010 amendments to the LLC Act make it clear that the statutory formula of KRS § 275.170(2) is the entirety of the fiduciary duty of loyalty. “The duty of loyalty applicable to each member and manger shall be to ….” is an exclusive formula. Contrast, e.g., KRS § 362.1-404(2) (partner’s duty of loyalty “includes, but is not limited to.…”); id. § 386A.5-070(1) (“Each trustee . . . owes a duty of loyalty to the statutory trust . . . including but not limited to the following”).