LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] The Patmon Court was entirely in error to look to common law; the statutory formulation in KRS § 275.170 was the sum total of the duties owed. See also Pannell v. Shannon, 425 S.W.3d 58, 79, 80, 2014 WL 1101472, *7 (Ky. 2014): In fact, ‘“limited liability companies are creatures of statute,”’ controlled by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 275,” not primarily by the common law. To the extent that common law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability companies, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of common law,” KRS 275.003(1), and the traditional rule of statutory construction that “require[s] strict construction of statutes that are in derogation of common law shall not apply to its provision.” Thus, to the extent the statutes conflict with common law, the common law is displaced.

This Court must therefore look first to the controlling of statutory law. Because the 2010 Amendments to KRS § 275.170 simply clarified this fact, the amendments should have retroactive effect.