LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Misty Bayou, L.L.C., 920 So.2d 938 (La. Ct. App. 2006) (members of an LLC lacked standing to intervene in an action against an LLC to quiet the tax title because claim of ownership of property in dispute belongs to the LLC); Cortellesso v. Town of Smithfield Zoning Board of Review, 888 A.2d 979 (R.I. 2005) (sole member of LLC lacked standing to appeal zoning decision on property that the sole member had conveyed to the LLC); Rutledge, Regarding the Disregarded Entity,J. PASSTHROUGH ENTITIES, Mar./Apr. 2011, 39. 351 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.270(1) (“A partner is a co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership.”); UNIF. PART. ACT § 25(1), 6 (pt.