LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Acts, ch. 81, § 105 (“That a [LLC] has a single member or a single manager is not a basis for setting aside the rule otherwise recited in this subsection.”); see also Rutledge, The 2012 Amendments to Kentucky’s Business Entity Statutes, 101 KY. L.J. ONLINE 1, 3 (2012- 13). In 2015 the Virginia General Assembly made a revision to that state’s LLC Act of similar import. See VA. STAT. ANN. § 13.1-1019 (“Except as otherwise provided by this Code or as expressly provided in the articles of organization, no member, manager, organizer or other agent of a limited liability company, regardless of whether the [LLC] has a single member or multiple members, shall have any personal obligation for any liabilities of a limited liability company, whether such liabilities arise in contract, tort or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member, manager, organizer or agent of a [LLC].”) (Language added to statute in italics). 379 413 S.W.3d 272, 2013 WL 6134372 (Ky. Nov. 21, 2013).

63 Andrew then brought suit against M&W for both the damage to the truck as well as the lost profits suffered as a consequence of the truck being out of service.