LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Some might argue this is insufficient to constitute “otherwise provided in a written operating agreement.” Alternatively, “all management decisions on behalf of the LLC, including bringing suit on its behalf, shall be made by the manager” likely would be sufficient. The only court in Kentucky to have considered the degree of language required to satisfy the “otherwise provided in a written operating agreement” is Lourdes Medical Pavilion, LLC v. Catholic Healthcare Partners, Inc., 2006 WL 753080 (W.D. Ky. 2006). 484 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.335(1). 485 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.165(2). 486 Emphasis added. 487 Any requirement would have to be in writing. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.335 (“Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement”); id. § 275.175(1) (“Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization, a written operating agreement, or this chapter,….”). 488 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.335(1)(a). 489 KRS § 275.335(1) enacts section 1102 of the Prototype Limited Liability Company Act (1992). 490 Managers vote per capita. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.175(1).