LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Whether a third-party in a foreign state would be bound by the limitations on actual authority of record in Utah is a choice of law position not yet directly addressed. See also generally Deborah A. DeMott, Agency in the alternatives: common-law perspectives on binding the firm, in RESEARCH HANDBOOK ON PARTNERSHIPS, LLCS AND ALTERNATIVE FORMS OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS (Robert W. Hillman and Mark J. Loewenstein eds.) (Edward Elgar Publishing, 2015). 88 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.165(2) (“[E]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in the articles of organization, the operating agreement...”). 89 See also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE LAW OF AGENCY § 2.03 (defining apparent agency). 90 See also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE LAW OF AGENCY § 2.01 (defining actual authority). 91 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.025(7)(b).