LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Accord Slayton v. Highline Stages, LLC, 2014 NY Slip Op 24333 (Sup Ct, NY County Oct. 30, 2014) (merger of LLC could be approved without a meeting or notice by written consent of that percentage of members otherwise required to approve the merger); Paul v. Delaware Coastal Anesthesia, LLC, C.A. No. 7084-VCG (Del. Ch. May 29, 2012) (removal of one member as a manager by vote of other members without meeting or notice was upheld as valid). 63 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.360(4) (“A plan of merger approved in accordance with KRS 275.350 may effect any amendment to an operating agreement for a limited liability company if it is the surviving company in the merger. An approved plan of merger may also provide that the operating agreement of any constituent limited liability company to the merger, including a limited liability company formed for the purpose of consummating a merger, shall be the operating agreement of the limited liability company that is the surviving business entity. Any amendment to an operating agreement or adoption of a new operating agreement made pursuant to this subsection shall be effective at the effective time and date of the merger. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to limit the accomplishment of a merger or of any of the matters referred to in this section by any other means provided for in an operating agreement or other agreement or as otherwise permitted by law.”). 64 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.345(3) (“Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization, a written operating agreement, or a written agreement and plan of merger, no member of a limited liability company shall have the right to dissent from a merger.”). 65 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 6, §