LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Rather, Hobbs had a duty of loyalty because the statute said he did. KRS § 275.175(2). In 2010, KRS § 275.175(2) was amended to add “The duty of loyalty applicable to” in order to make it even more manifest that it recites the applicable duty of loyalty. See 2010 Ky. Acts, ch. 133, § 32. 16 Entirely true. KRS § 275.170(2). See also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE LAW OF AGENCY § 8.05 (2006). 17 I ncorrect. It is only the LLC that is the beneficiary of a member’s duty of loyalty. See KRS § 275.170(2) (“to account to the [LLC] and hold as trustee for it”) (emphasis added). Moreover, pursuant to KRS § 275.135(1), in a member-managed LLC, each member is an agent of the LLC. The principal, therefore, is the LLC, and not the individual members. See also KRS § 275.010(2) (“A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.”) The duty of loyalty is not owed to the other members. It is because the LLC (as contrasted with the individual members) is the beneficiary of the duty of loyalty that claims for misappropriation of assets, self-dealing, etc. flow to the benefit of the LLC itself. See, e.g., Chou v.