LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Certain foreign courts have adopted a rule of narrow interpretation.24

[7.1.2] Initial Adoption

Generally speaking, the initial adoption of an operating agreement requires the unanimous consent of all members of the LLC.25 There are, however, exceptions to this rule. For example, upon the merger of one LLC into another, all members of the two entities become bound by the operating agreement of the surviving LLC if that agreement is written and provided for in the plan of merger.26 As a merger may be effected with the approval of a majority-in-

19 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.190; id. § 14A.6-010. 20 The results of this undertaking will often be unsatisfactory. By way of example, it is unclear whether the basis for judicial dissolution may be restricted or expanded. 21 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(8) (“To the extent the articles of organization and the operating agreement do not otherwise provide, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act shall govern relations among the limited liability company, the members, the managers, and the assignees.”). See also id. § 275.005 (“A [LLC] may be organized under this chapter.”) (emphasis added); LJM Corp. v. Maysville Hotel Group, LLC, No. 2004-CA- 000120-MR (Ky. App.