LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Herman, 230 F.R.D. 1 (D. D.C. 2005) (plaintiff met pleading requirement to maintain that there existed a partnership between plaintiff and defendant even though business activities carried on through defendant’s pre-existing LLC); Bartomeli v. Bartomeli, 783 A.2d 1010 (Conn. App. 2001) (while business was incorporated, two brothers treated their inter-se relationship as that of a partnership). 98 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(8) (“To the extent the articles of organization and the operating agreement do not otherwise provide, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act shall govern relations among the limited liability company, the members, the managers, and the assignees.”); id. § 275.003(1) (“Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity shall supplement this chapter.”). 99 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 271B.2-030(1). 100 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.175(1); id. § 362.1-202(1). 101 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.020(1).