LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] regulations, including provisions which affect the validity, construction, operation, effect, obligations, performance, termination, discharge and enforcement of the contract (citations omitted). But see Grubbs v. Harris, 4 Ky. Rep. (1 Bibb) 567, 569 (1809) (law in effect at time enforcement of contract is sought, as contrasted with law in effect at time of contract’s making, controls form of action for enforcement.) 139 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(8). 140 KY. CONST. § 3 (“and every grant of a franchise, privilege or exemption, shall remain subject to revocation, alteration or amended.”). 141 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 446.080(3). 142 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(1) (an amendment of the LLC Act “shall not be construed to impair the obligations of any contract existing” when the amendment becomes effective). 143 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 30:23. 144 See Rutledge, Chapman v. Regional Radiology Associates, PLLC: A Case Study in the Consequences of Resignation, 100 KY. L.J. ONLINE 15 (2011).