LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] 528 See also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.255(1)(c); id. § 275.285(4). This treatment is a significant change in the LLC Act as contrasted with the treatment under the original 1994 Act, whereunder a dissociation effected (unless waived) the LLC’s dissolution. See also Rutledge and Booth, The Limited Liability Company Act: Understanding Kentucky’s New Organizational Option, 83 KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL 1, 36 (1994-95). 529 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.280(5). 530 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.255(1)(b); id. § 275.255(1)(c). 531 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN § 275.280(1)(a) (“Subject to the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, the member withdraws by voluntary act from the limited liability company.”) 532 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.280(3) (“Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement: (a) in a member-managed limited liability company a member may resign from a limited liability company upon thirty (30) days' prior written notice to the limited liability company; and (b) in a manager-managed limited liability company, a member may not resign without the consent of all other members.”).