LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] Buttes & Ashes, Inc.,389 the federal court presumed that the LLC veil may be pierced, but did not do so based upon insufficient allegations of fraud.

Further, the Supreme Court has recognized that LLCs are statutory constructs that are strangers to the common law.

In fact, “limited liability companies are creatures of statute,” controlled by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 275,” not primarily by the common law. To the extent that common law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability companies, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of common law,” KRS 275.003(1), and the traditional rule of statutory construction that “require[s] strict construction of statutes which are in derogation of common law shall not apply to its provisions.” Id. Thus, to the extent the statutes conflict with common law, the common law is displaced.

This Court must therefore first look at the controlling statutory law. The obvious place to start, then, is the source of limited liability in the LLC context, KRS 275.150.390