LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] United Light, Heat and Power Co., 690 S.W.2d 382, 389-90 (Ky.1985) (equating “wanton and reckless” with “gross negligence”); Turner v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., 442 F. Supp.2d 384, 385 (E.D. Ky. 2006) (quoting Kinney v. Butcher, 131 S.W.3d 357-359 (Ky. Ct. App. 2004)); 57A AM. JUR. 2D Negligence § 232. 222 See, e.g., Elizabeth S. Miller and Thomas E. Rutledge, The Duty of Finest Loyalty and Reasonable Decisions: The Business Judgment Rule in Unincorporated Business Organizations, 30 DEL. J. CORP. L. 343 (2005). 223 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.170(1) (“With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of care, a member or manager shall not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct.”). 224 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(1) (“It shall be the policy of the General Assembly through this chapter to give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract and the enforceability of operating agreements.”); id. § 275.003(8) (“To the extent the articles of organization and the