LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] See also Rutledge, The 2010 Amendments to Kentucky’s Business Entity Laws, 38 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW 383, 399-403 (2011). 533 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.280(4) (“Upon the effective date of the resignation, the resigning member shall be dissociated from and cease to be a member of the limited liability company and shall be with respect to the resigning member's limited liability company interest an assignee thereof.”). 534 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.255(1)(d) (“Until the assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member pursuant to KRS 275.265(1), the assignor shall continue to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights of a member, subject to the members' right to remove the assignor pursuant to KRS 275.280(1)(c)2.”). 535 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.280(1)(b) (“The member ceases to be a member of the limited liability company as provided in KRS 275.265”).

87 the operating agreement it is provided that assignment of all (or substantially all) interests in the LLC effects a member’s dissociation, this provision lacks application.

The statute contains a latent lacuna in that it contemplates only a single assignee.