LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] The clearest authority for the proposition that the agent would not, on these facts, be personally liable for P’s obligations on the agreement is the Restatement (Third) of Agency section 4.02, which addresses the “Effect of Ratification.” Presuming that the LLC ratifies the agent’s actions undertaken during the period of incapacity (administrative dissolution), section 4.02(1) provides:

Subject to the exceptions stated in subsection (2), ratification retroactively creates the effects of actual authority.

It is important to consider as well section 4.01(1) of the Restatement, defining “ratification,” it providing:

112 See also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(1) (“Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principals of law and equity shall supplement this chapter.”). 113 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 6.10 (2006); see also 3 AM.JUR.2d Agency § 295 (2008) (“Generally, one who contracts as an agent in the name of a non-existent or fictitious principal, or a principal without legal status or existence, is personally liable on a contract so made.”). 114