LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] 262 See PROTOTYPE LLC ACT (1992) § 202(D), comment; see also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.025(1)(d). The Kentucky Supreme Court, in Pannell v. Shannon, 425 S.W.3d 58 (Ky. March 20, 2014), suffered a small foot- fault as to the positive law nature of the member- versus manager-managed election. The Court suggested that the determination of whether the LLC is member or manager managed is determined by a factual assessment of the management structure employed. See 425 S.W.3d at 76, fn. 17. While clearly dicta, the suggestion of a substantive review of the structure to assess the application of KRS § 275.135 was incorrect. 263 PROTOTYPE LLC ACT (1992) § 401. 264 This toggle is also applicable to KRS § 275.170(1) duty of care. 265 PROTOTYPE LLC ACT (1992) § 402(C) (“One who is a member of [an LLC] in which management is vested in managers under § 401 and who is not a manager shall have no duties to the [LLC] or to the other members solely by reason of acting in the capacity of a member.”). A similar provision appears in the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act.