LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] 219 Contrast KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 271B.8-300(2) (defining duty of care as that of an ordinarily prudent person in a like position); id. § 362.1-404(3) (partial definition of duty of care as that of a reasonable person in a like position in similar circumstances and in the best interests of the partnership). 220 A bifurcation of the standard of care and the standard of culpability is set forth in the Kentucky Business Corporation Act, wherein the directors’ standard of care and loyalty is defined in KRS § 271B.8-300(1), informed by KRS § 271B.8-300(2), while culpability for monetary damages does not attach except as provided in (i) KRS § 271B.8-300(5), namely upon a demonstration that the failure to satisfy the standard constituted “willful misconduct or wanton or reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.” and (ii) KRS § 271B.8- 300(6), it requiring the plaintiff to show that the breach of duty or failure to act was the legal case of the damages suffered by the corporation. See also Sahni v. Hock, 369 S.W.3d 39 (Ky. App.