LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] 246 Contrast KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 271B.8-310(1)(c) (“The transaction was fair to the corporation.”) 247 Accord KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 362.1- 404(5) (“A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this subchapter or under the partnership agreement merely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest. That a transaction was fair to the partnership shall not constitute a defense to the breach of the obligation in subsection (2) of this section.”); id. § 362.2-408(5) (“That a transaction was fair to the limited partnership shall not constitute a defense to the breach of the obligation in subsection (2) of this section.”). 248 See, e.g.,DANIEL MARKOVITS, SHARING EX ANTE AND SHARING EX POST at 211-13, in PHILOSOPHICAL FOUNDATIONS OF FIDUCIARY LAW (Andrew S. Gold and Paul B. Miller, eds. 2014). 249 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 271B.8-300(a)(3) (“in the best interest of the corporation.”) 250 See, e.g., Introductory