LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] original grantor and the heirs thereof and that the debts of obligations of the corporation were extinguished “is no longer applicable to business corporations, and the courts of equity will see that the assets of the corporation are collected and applied to the payment of its debts and any surplus distributed among the stockholders.”) (citations omitted). 139 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 271B.14-050(1) (“A dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence . . . .”); accord id. § 275.300(2) (“A dissolved [LLC] shall continue its existence . . . .”). 140 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 271B.14-050(1) (“A dissolved corporation . . . may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs . . . .”); accord id. § 275.300(2) (“A dissolved [LLC] but shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs . . . . ”).

22 In the resolution of claims with creditors, whether they are known or unknown, there will often be a need for a new agreement detailing the amount and manner of resolution.