LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] The Supreme Court rejected that argument of equivalency, noting that in a conversion there is at any one time only a single entity in existence. In that the subject transaction involved a limited partnership and

55 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 371.010(4). Of course, liability could as well be avoided under Kentucky’s statute on personal guarantees. See id. § 371.065. 56 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.200(1). 57 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(1). Accord ARK. CODE § 4-32-1304(a); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18- 1101(b); REVISED PROTOTYPE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT § 107(a), 67 BUS. LAW. 117, 134 (Nov. 2011). 58 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.003(5) (“Action validly taken pursuant to one (1) provision of this chapter shall not be deemed invalid solely because it is identical or similar in substance to an action that could have been taken pursuant to some other provision of this chapter but fails to satisfy one (1) or more requirements prescribed by such other provision.”); see also Rutledge, The 2010 Amendments to Kentucky’s Business Entity Laws, 38 N. KY. L. REV. 383, 397-99. 59 Orzeck v. Englehart, 195 A.2d 375, 377 (Del. 1963).