LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] See 2010 Ky. Acts, ch. 133, §§ 49, 51. 447 2010 Ky. Acts, Ch. 133, § 35. 448 See Thomas E. Rutledge, Kentucky Responds Not to Olmstead, But to the Problem of Asset Protection SMLLCs, XXVIII PUBOGRAM 17 (April 2011) (available on SSRN, abstract 1829385); see also Thomas Earl Geu, Thomas E. Rutledge and John W. DeBruyn, To Be Or Not To Be Exclusive: Statutory Construction of the Charging Order In the Single Member LLC, 9 DEPAUL BUS. & COM. L.J. 83 (Fall, 2010). 449 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.260(3) (“A charging order constitutes a lien on and the right to receive distributions made with respect to the judgment-debtor’s limited liability company interest.”). 450 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.255(1)(c) (stating that “[a]n assignment of [an LLC] interest shall not dissolve the [LLC] or entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the [LLC] or to become or exercise any rights of a member other than the right to receive distributions pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section”). 451 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.240(1) (providing that the LLC, and not individual LLC members, has title to LLC property). 452 See Thomas E. Rutledge, I May Be Lost But I’m Making Great Time: The Failure of the Olmstead Court to Correctly Recognize the Sine Qua Non of the Charging Order, J.