LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN (UK/CLE 2011)
[…] the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act shall govern relations among the limited liability company, the members, the managers, and the assignees.”). 225 For purposes of this discussion, “gross negligence” is used as a shorthand for “wanton or reckless misconduct.” 226 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.170(1). 227 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.010(2) (“A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.”); id. § 275.250 (“A limited liability company interest shall be personal property.”); id. § 275.240(1) (“Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company shall be the property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually.”). See also Turner v.