Public Health
[…] If the individual fails to enter the facility, leaves the facility against medical advice, or does not adhere to a less restrictive treatment alternative the court can immediately revoke the probation. KY. REV. STAT. § 215.570. ii. An individual who is found to be in violation of an order issued by the court must pay a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or may be imprisoned for not less than six (6) nor more than twelve (12) months, or both. KY. REV. STAT. § 215.570.

3. Enforcement by the court

a. Injunction. i. To enforce public health laws. Under KY. REV. STAT. § 212.245(6) “any health officer may institute and maintain mandatory or prohibitory injunction proceedings in the appropriate Circuit Courts of this state to abate nuisances that are or may be a menace to the health of the people of the state or community, and to compel compliance with the public health laws of this state and the rules and regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services and the county board of health….” KY. REV. STAT. § 212.245(6). ii. Civil Rule 65. Even absent explicit statutory authority to apply for an injunction, health officials may seek to enforce orders under Civil Rule 65. Under the rule plaintiffs are required to show a clear right to relief as well as urgent necessity. McCloud v.