Public Health
[…] KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §211.025.

2.20 LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENTS 2.21 Composition of County Health Departments Many Kentucky statutes refer to “local health departments,” yet there are actually five types of local health departments addressed in the statutes: county health departments, city-county health departments, district health departments, urban-county health departments, and independent district health departments. All five possess generally equivalent powers and duties within the designated jurisdictions. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 212.230 (“all powers and authority of the local board of health under existing statutes are transferred to the county department of health”), 212.245 (listing powers of county, city-county, and district health departments).

A. Establishment. 1. By fiscal court. The fiscal court of each county may establish and maintain a county health department.

14 HEALTH AGENCIES AND BOARDS § 2.21