DRAFT, Michael D. Cicchini, Improvident Prosecutions, 12 DREXEL L. REV. __ (forthcoming, 2019-20)
[…] Unlike limiting the cross-examination of government witnesses, which is based on an error of law, preventing defendants from calling their own witnesses not only violates the law but is based on an error in logic. More specifically, Wisconsin’s statute is clear that, at the preliminary hearing, “The defendant may . . . call witnesses on the defendant’s own behalf who then are

108 See WIS. STAT. § 906.08 (2) (2017-18) (“Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency . . . may, . . . if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness”). 109 Wilson, 208 N.W.2d 134 at 148. 110 Id. 111 Id.