DRAFT, Michael D. Cicchini, Improvident Prosecutions, 12 DREXEL L. REV. __ (forthcoming, 2019-20)
[…] 102 State v. Freeland, 667 P.2d 509, 519 (Or. 1983). 103 Id. at 519 (quoting the trial court judge in the case). 104 Id. (affirming the trial judge and reversing the appellate court) (emphasis added). 105 See State ex rel. Funmaker v. Klamm, 317 N.W.2d 458, 460-61 (Wis. 1982) (“We have held that the purpose of the preliminary is not to make a final judgment on the credibility of a witness; the court’s role is simply to ascertain the plausibility of her story”) (internal quotations omitted). 106 See Wilson v. State, 208 N.W.2d 134 (Wis. 1973) (“There is a point where attacks on credibility become discovery.”). 107 See WIS. STAT. § 906.09 (1) (2017-18) (“For the purpose of attacking character for truthfulness, a witness may be asked whether the witness has ever been convicted of a crime”).

23 DRAFT, Michael D. Cicchini, Improvident Prosecutions, 12 DREXEL L. REV. __ (forthcoming, 2019-20) his taxes,108 as these both go to the witness’s general or personal credibility. However, the defense is permitted to challenge the plausibility of the witness’s story.