DRAFT, Michael D. Cicchini, Improvident Prosecutions, 12 DREXEL L. REV. __ (forthcoming, 2019-20)
[…] To effectuate these rights, it seems necessary to provide defense counsel with exculpatory evidence pre-hearing.54

46 See, e.g., Criminal Complaint, State v. Harris, 19-CF-177 (Kenosha County, Wis.) (on file with author), where (1) the prosecutor (a/k/a/ the complainant) says that (2) a detective says that (3) an officer says that (4) the alleged victim (a/k/a the complaining witness) says that she was robbed by the defendant. 47 Wiseman & Tobin, CRIMINAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE, supra note 44, at § 8.3. (emphasis added). 48 See, e.g., WIS. STATS. § 906.02 (2017-18) (“A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.”). 49 State v. Cremer, 666 P.2d 1200, 1203 (Kan. Ct. App. 1983). 50 State v. O’Brien, 850 N.W.2d 8, 22 (Wis. 2014) (quoting the intermediate court of appeals). 51 Id. (emphasis added). 52 Amsterdam & Hertz, supra note 41, at § 11.5.2. 53 See State v. Benson, 661 P.2d 908, 909 (Okla. Ct.