Pace International Review
[…] 261 Limitation Convention on the International Sale of Goods (1974) as amended by The 1980 Protocol, art. 8, U.N. Doc. A/Conf. 63/15 1974, available at http://www.uncitral.org/english/texts/sales/limit-conv.htm [hereinafter Limitation Convention]. 262 U.C.C. § 2-725 (1) "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it." 263 Convention on the Limitation Period in the International Sale of Goods (1980) art. 22(2), reprinted in 19 I.L.M. 696 (1980). 264 S. H. AMIN, ISLAMIC LAW IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD 86 (Royston Lim- ited 1985) [hereinafter IsLAMIc LAW IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD]. 265 Id.