SUBMERGED Elizabeth Y. McCuskey1
[…] MacEachern, Westlaw Judicial Editorial Operations, on file with author. 65 McCuskey, supra note 6, at 429; see Peter Siegelman & John J. Donohue III, Studying the Iceberg from Its Tip: A Comparison of Published and Unpublished Employment Discrimination Cases, 24 LAW & SOC’Y REV. 1133 (1990) (explaining the different publication requirements for district courts); Hillel Y. Levin, Making the Law: Unpublication in the District Courts, 53 VILL. L. REV. 973, 985 (2008). 66 Federal appellate courts must, by law, make all published and “unpublished” opinions available on their court websites. 44 U.S.C. § 3501 n. § 205(a)(5) (2004) (requiring court websites to provide “[a]ccess to the substance of all written opinions issued by the court, regardless of whether such opinions are to be published in the official court reporter, in a text searchable format”).