LAW REVIEW 140761 July 2014
[…] This was sufficient evidence for the court to find the inference that the Missouri National Guard refuses requests for leaves of absence to be plausible. This action by the Missouri National Guard would circumvent the USERRA rights of individuals who do not enter the AGR program with the intent of turning it into a career.

The court’s final rationale for denying Defendants’ motion to dismiss lay in the fact that 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(2)(B) placed “the burden of proving that a person knowingly provided clear written notice of intent not to return to a position of employment after service in the uniformed service and, in doing so, was aware of the specific rights and benefits to be lost” on the Defendants.