NATIONAL GUARD AND ASSOCIATION OF CIVILIAN TECHNICIANS
[…] Bargaining unit technicians shall have the option of dues revocation on or after the first annual anniversary date after the employee’s election to participate in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7115. C) The HRO Labor Relations Office shall date and initial all copies of the SF 1188 upon receipt from the employee. The second copy of the SF 1188 shall be forwarded by the HRO Labor Relations Office to the chapter treasurer within five (5) working days. D) The Employer shall automatically terminate an allotment in accordance with 5 USC 7115(b) which states: “Dues deductions with respect to any employee shall be terminated when-

13

1) The agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee; or 2) The employee is suspended or expelled from membership by exclusive representative.

9-6 Exclusionary Provisions from Labor-Management Agreement (LMA): The Association and the Employer recognize that the expiration of the LMA (contract) shall not terminate or in any manner affect dues withholding established under this article.