1 BENTON COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS RECORD “OO”
[…] Nays none. Motion carried. The board discussed the all-terrain vehicle (ATV) and utility terrain vehicle (UTV) ordinance. County Attorney David Thompson and Assistant County Attorney Emily Nydle, Recorder Lexa Speidel, Jack Geiger and Steve Henry were present. Thompson recommended Section 8 be taken out of the proposed ordinance. Thompson presented a resolution from Jackson County, stating that Jackson County doesn’t have an ordinance yet, but are trying out the resolution which allows the ATV/UTV to be used on designated dates and trails. Thompson read a section of the Code of Iowa, Section 321I.10 (2) , which states “A registered all-terrain vehicle or off-road vehicle may be operated on the roadways of that portion of county highways designated by the county board of supervisors for such use during a specified period. The county board of supervisors shall evaluate the traffic conditions on all county highways and designate roadways on which all-terrain vehicles or off-road utility vehicles may be operated for the specified period without unduly interfering with or constituting an undue hazard to conventional motor vehicle traffic. In designating such roadways, the board may authorize all-terrain vehicles and off-road utility vehicles to stop at service stations or convenience stores along a designated roadway.” Thompson believes that the county is liable if there is any injury or death if a study is not done and the ordinance is passed. Geiger questioned how mopeds get to drive on the roads and Thompson responded that he doesn’t care about mopeds.