GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 S 2 SENATE BILL 735* Judiciary Committee Substitute Adopted 6/7/18
[…] When the 47 Codifier of Rules revises the form of a rule, the Codifier of Rules must send the agency that 48 adopted the rule a copy of the revised rule. The revised rule is the official rule, unless the rule 49 was revised under subdivision (a)(6) of this section to omit graphic material. When a rule is 50 revised under that subdivision, the official rule is the published text of the rule plus the graphic 51 material that was not published."

Page 20 Senate Bill 735*-Second Edition General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017 1 2 CLARIFY CONTESTED CASE POLICY 3 SECTION 3.2.(a) G.S. 150B-22 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 150B-22. Settlement; contested case. 5 (a) It is the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person 6 that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a 7 monetary penalty, should be settled through informal procedures. In trying to reach a settlement 8 through informal procedures, the agency may not conduct a proceeding at which sworn testimony 9 is taken and witnesses may be cross-examined. 10 (b) If the agency and the other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute through 11 informal procedures, either the agency or the person may commence an administrative 12 proceeding to determine the person's rights, duties, or privileges, at which time the dispute 13 becomes a "contested case."