The One-State Solution to Teaching Criminal , or, Leaving the and the MPC Behind
[…] Above all, I thank my students. It was only after I had completed this article and circulated an early draft that I became aware of Markus Dubber's wonderful casebook: MARKUS D. DUBBER, CRIMINAL LAW: CASES AND MATERIALS (2008). It is nearly the ideal example of a state-centered casebook, and I commend it to those teaching in New York law schools. I For the decline of the common law generally, see infra notes 33, 88 and accompanying text. 2 See, e.g., Mo. REv. STAT. § 1.010 (2000) (stating that the common law is good law in Missouri but only if it is not inconsistent with any statute, and should be "liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof'); see also § 556.026 ("No conduct constitutes an offense unless made so by this code or by other applicable statute."). 3 "Study common law crimes that haven't been the law anywhere for more than 100 years.