Volume 181 Fall 2004
[…] Thus, neither MRE 312(f) nor any other military rule of evidence provides

241. See supra note 59 and accompanying text. 242. See supra notes 228-32 and accompanying text. 243. See supra note 61 and accompanying text. 244. MCM, supra note 8, MIL. R. EVID. 312(f). 245. See United States v. Stevenson, 53 M.J. 257, 260 (2000). 106 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 181 law enforcement a basis to seize or search an AFRSSIR DNA sample with- out a warrant, search authorization, or consent.246

VI. Recently Enacted Federal Legislation

On 2 December 2002, President Bush signed Public Law 107-314 into law. Section 1063(a) of that law, now at 10 U.S.C.S. § 1565a, reads as follows:

DNA samples maintained for identification of human remains: use for law enforcement purposes.

(a) Compliance with court order.

(1) Subject to paragraph (2), if a valid order of a Federal court (or military judge) so requires, an element of the Department of Defense that maintains a repository of DNA samples for the purpose of identification of human remains shall make available, for the purpose specified in subsection (b), such DNA samples on such terms and conditions as such court (or military judge) directs.

(2) A DNA sample with respect to an individual shall be pro- vided under paragraph (1) in a manner that does not compro- mise the ability of the Department of Defense to maintain a sample with respect to that individual for the purpose of iden- tification of human remains.

(b) Covered purpose. The purpose referred to in subsection (a) is the purpose of an investigation or prosecution of a felony, or any sexual offense, for which no other source of DNA informa- tion is reasonably available.

(c) Definition. In this section, the term “DNA sample” has the mean- ing given such term in section 1565(c) of this title.247

246. See MCM, supra note 8, MIL. R. EVID. 312(d). 247. 10 U.S.C.S. § 1565a (LEXIS 2004). 2004] FOURTH AMENDMENT & DOD DNA REPOSITORY 107