Volume 181 Fall 2004
[…] 1. Authority over Civilian Lawbreakers

One of the threshold issues for military law enforcement officials151 is defining their authority over civilians. After identification of a violation, and possibly pursuit, a critical stage in the exercise of police power is the decision to arrest.152 Once it is determined that a legal basis exists153 to make an arrest/apprehension,154 the location of the civilian is a primary factor in the extent of the commander’s/law enforcement official’s author- ity which, by law, is very limited.155

148. See 18 U.S.C. § 1382 (2000):

“Entering military, naval, or Coast Guard property. Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, forte arsenal, yard, station, or installation for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or [w]hoever reen- ters or is found within any such [installation], after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof – [s]hall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” 149. UCMJ art. 5 (2002) (stating the territorial applicability of the UCMJ applies in all places). 150. See id. 151. See MCM, supra note 3, R.C.M. 302(b)(1) (defining military law enforcement as “[s]ecurity police, military police, master at arms personnel, members of the shore patrol, and