DISTRICT COURT, WATER DIVISION NO. 4, Case Nos. 86-CW-226 and 88-CW-178
[…] (43 U.S.C. 1552.) The criteria to be developed by the Secretary were to be provided to the Governors of the seven Colorado River Basin States for review and comment. After receipt of the comments, the Secretary was directed to finalize the criteria and publish them in the Federal Register. Id. The 1968 Act also provides for an annual report describing the actual operation under the adopted criteria for the preceding compact water year and the projected operation for the current year. Id.

42. Section 1552(c) of the 1968 Act specifically provides: "Power Plant

26 Operations. Section 7 of the Colorado River Storage Project Act (43 U.S.C.S. §620f) shall be administered in accordance with the foregoing criteria." The foregoing criteria referred to were those to be developed by the Secretary in accordance with Paragraph 39'~above. In other words, the production of power was to be a part of the long-range operating criteria notwithstanding the wording of 43 U.S.C. 620f.