DISTRICT COURT, WATER DIVISION NO. 4, Case Nos. 86-CW-226 and 88-CW-178
[…] (Exhibit 182, pages 20-24) The Court concludes that in the absence of the hydropower purpose, the Aspinall unit would probably not have been found to be economically feasible, and thus would not have been constructed. Thus, it must be concluded that the generation of hydropower was and is, in fact, a primary purpose of the Aspinall unit.

63. Having concluded that the use of water by the Aspinall unit for hydroelectric power generation is a primary purpose, and generally is entitled to impose a call against junior water rights, a question still remains with respect to the provisions of 43 U.S.C. §620(f) which states that:

"neither the impounding nor the use of water for the generation of power and energy at the plants of the Colorado River storage project shall preclude or impair the appropriation of water for domestic or agricultural purposes pursuant to applicable state law."

64. The question posed by this language is: even if hydropower is a primary purpose, did Congress nevertheless intend to preclude a call for the use of water for hydroelectric power generation as against junior water rights decreed for domestic and agricultural purposes?