DISTRICT COURT, WATER DIVISION NO. 4, Case Nos. 86-CW-226 and 88-CW-178
[…] Structures located on the Taylor River drainage: 1) Deadman Gulch Creek diversion structure, 40 c.f.s. 2) Spring Creek diversion structure, 225 c.f.s. 3) Taylor River diversion structure, 290 c.f.s 4) Texas Creek diversion structure, 100 c.f.s. 5) Willow Creek diversion structure, 140 c.f.s.

C. CAN AND WILL DOCTRINE

9. In seeking an award of conditional water rights for a very large scale project (estimated to cost nearly one-half billion dollars), the above applications require analysis and application of §37-92-305(9)(b), C.R.S. 15 (1990 Repl. Vol.), which adopts a "can and will" test for the issuance of conditional water rights, and which specifically provides as follows:

"No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except that it is established that the waters can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time.'

10. Prior to the adoption of this statute, an applicant was not required to demonstrate water availability as a prerequisite to obtaining a conditional decree.