New York Business Litigation 2020
[…] York law does not recognize a fiduciary duty to disclose all material information to shareholders as part of the duties of care and loyalty owed by officers and directors except in specific situations noted below, such as where the director or officer makes a statement and omits material information necessary to make the representations not misleading.6 Of course, where statements are made, they cannot be misleading. 1-2:1.1 Duty of Care Under New York law, officers and directors have a fiduciary duty of care to the corporation and its shareholders.7 For directors, this duty is codified in Section 717 of the Business Corporation Law, which provides that “[a] director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”8 The duty of due care requires directors and officers to act in an informed and reasonably diligent manner.9 In evaluating whether a director has complied with the duty of care, New York courts first determine if the business judgment rule 3. Alpert v. 28 Williams St.