Chapter 1 Directors and Officers Liability
[…] “[t]he Court of Appeals has ‘historically been reluctant to permit shareholder derivative suits, noting that the power of courts to direct the management of a corporation’s affairs should be exercised with restraint.’”69 However, where permitted, derivative litigation allows shareholders to assert claims on behalf of the corporation against the corporation’s officers, directors, large shareholders and others.70 Derivative actions that are filed in New York state courts are governed by Section 626 of the Business Corporation Law. Section 626 provides that, to bring a derivative action, a shareholder must be a shareholder at the time he or she brings the action and at the time of the transaction at issue in the lawsuit. A shareholder derivative complaint “shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort.”71 In addition to satisfying the pleading requirements of Section 626, a plaintiff asserting derivative claims must also comply with the heightened pleading requirements of Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) 3016(b), which provides that “[w]here a cause of action . . . is based upon