Chapter 1 Directors and Officers Liability
[…] 1-2:1.1 Duty of Care Under New York law, officers and directors have a fiduciary duty of care to the corporation and its shareholders.7 For directors, this duty is codified in Section 717 of the Business Corporation Law, which provides that “[a] director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”8 The duty of due care requires directors and officers to act in an informed and reasonably diligent manner.9 In evaluating whether a director has complied with the duty of care, New York courts first determine if the business judgment rule

3. Alpert v. 28 Williams St.