Chapter 1 Directors and Officers Liability
[…] Those issues are beyond the scope of this chapter.

1-11 WASTE OF CORPORATE ASSETS Corporate directors and officers may be subject to liability for corporate waste if they cause a “diversion of corporate assets for improper or unnecessary purposes.”203 Section 720 of the Business Corporation Law expressly provides that an officer or director may be sued for “waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.”204 However, the burden for a plaintiff to establish a claim of corporate waste is very high. The plaintiff must establish that the corporation either

200. Patrick v.