Pace Law Review
[…] Under this ap- proach, a fiduciary's duties are similar to those of a common law trustee. Id. Another approach is the "communitarian" approach, which has gained popularity in recent years. See id. at 302. Communitarians posit that "allocati[ve] decisions made within a firm can have significant stakes for numerous other constituencies, including employees, creditors, suppliers, customers, and surrounding communi- ties." Id. An example of a "communitarian" corporate statute can be found in many states, including Minnesota. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 302A.251, subd. 5 (1985). These statutes permit a , in discharging its duties, and "in considering the best interests of the corporation," to "consider the interests of the corporation's employees, customers, suppliers, and creditors, the economy of the state and nation, community and societal considerations." Id. Application of the communitarian approach in the corporate opportunity context, however, is still relatively indeterminate and therefore is not currently a useful model. See Talley, supra, at 303. 18. See, e.g., Jordan v.