Pace Law Review
[…] Whatever the optimal rule, from a transaction-cost stand- point, the parties could override it by contract."); Richard A. Epstein, Contract and Trust in CorporateLaw: The Case of Corporate Opportunity, 21 DEL. J. CORP. L. 5 (1996). But see, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 302A.251, subd. 4 (1985) ("The articles [of in- corporation] shall not eliminate or limit the liability of a director... for any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its shareholders . .. "). 30. Henry N. Butler & Larry E. Ribstein, Opting Out of Fiduciary Duties: A Response to the Anti-Contractarians,65 WASH. L. REV. 1, 17 (1990).

13 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23:83