S. HRG. 107–485 PROTECTING THE INNOCENT: ENSURING COMPETENT COUNSEL IN DEATH PENALTY CASES
[…] While the federal system lacks an inde- pendent appointing authority, a 1994 amendment to 18 U.S.C. § 3005 that mandates involvement of the Federal Defender system in the appointment process has pro- vided some of the benefits of such a system. As a result, the federal courts have avoided replicating the seemingly chronic problems of under-funded, under-trained and under-motivated counsel that have plagued so many of the states’ death penalty systems. As amended by the 1994 Federal Death penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. 3005 provides, in pertinent part: Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant’s re- quest, assign two such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases .... In assigning counsel under this sec- tion, the court shall consider the recommendation of the Federal Public De- fender organization, or, if no such organization exists in the district, of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. Reflecting and explicating this statutory provision, Judicial Conference policy specifies that: As required by statute, at the outset of every capital case, courts should appoint two counsel, at least one of whom is experienced in and knowledgeable about the defense of death penalty cases.