Issue 1 TARIFFING TERMINATION 1 Tariffing Internet Termination: Pricing Implications of Classifying Broadband as a Title II Telecommunications Service
[…] Given the multiple methodologies used to set rates, (e.g., price cap, rate of return, LRIC, TELRIC, etc.) and the formidable complexity of measuring cost and demand, both courts and the Commission have consistently recognized that ratemaking is “far from an exact science.”38 Given the lack of historical termination fees for Internet traffic, how termination rates will be formulated is a complex matter. Evaluating a filed rate, especially if it is rejected, will require some sort of cost study for termination services. Unquestionably, the cost is not zero—there are no

33. 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (2012). Section 202 of the Communications Act states: It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. Id. 34. 47 U.S.C. § 203 (2012). 35. 47 U.S.C. § 205 (2012). 36. 47 U.S.C. § 208 (2012). 37. Indeed, the phrase “just and reasonable” is not “a mere vessel into which meaning must be poured.” See Farmers Union Cent. Exch. v.