“The Mis-Characterization of the Negro”:† A Race Critique of the Prior Conviction Impeachment Rule
[…] and questioning marijuana policy, did the marijuana laws in the United States become more lenient.”368 More recently, federal law with respect to crack cocaine and powder cocaine has been similarly racialized.369 Legal scholars and other commentators have long criticized the disparities between crack and powder cocaine in drug sentencing.370 As part of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Congress implemented a drug policy that created rather extreme disparities in the treatment of crack cocaine and powder cocaine offenses; thus, there are disparities for “two forms of the same drug.”371 Under 21 U.S.C. § 844, a person who is convicted for the first time of possessing any amount of powder cocaine can be sentenced to no more than one year in prison.372 On the other hand, that same statute provides that a person convicted for the first time “for the possession of a mixture or substance which contains cocaine base shall be imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years.”373 21 U.S.C. § 841 and the corresponding provision of the United States Sentencing Guidelines produce a 100:1 sentencing disparity for the distribution of crack cocaine and powder cocaine.374 From a race standpoint, the problem with this distinction is that around eighty-five percent of those