Tulsa Law Review
[…] During the years that Jefferson Lines, Inc. was selling bus tick- ets in Oklahoma, the tax percentage was 4%. See Jefferson Lines, 115 S. Ct. at 1334 n.1. 14. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 1361(A) (1991). "The tax levied by this article shall be paid by the con- sumer or user to the vendor as trustee for and on account of this state." Id. 15. See id. "Every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article.... shall be personally liable for said tax." Id. 16. See Jefferson Lines, 115 S.Ct. at 1335. 17. See id. 18. See id. 19. See id. 20. See id. See also supra text accompanying note 1. 21. See Jefferson Lines, 115 S.Ct. at 1335.