Tulsa Law Review
[…] On one hand there is the analogy of a sales tax, and on the other an analogy of a gross receipts tax identical to the one in Central Greyhound. In the dissent's opinion, when the Oklahoma tax is compared to the Central Grey- hound tax and a sale-of-goods tax, similarities dictate that it, like the Central Greyhound tax, be found unconstitutional. 69 The tax, after all, is not on an

157. See id. 158. See id. 159. See id. at 1348. 160. Id. 161. Id. 162. See id.at 1347. 163. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 1361(A) (1991). "Every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article... shall be personally liable for said tax."