Campbell Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 2 North Carolina 2013
[…] However, this Virginia statute is a great provision to highlight for future thought.

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2013 23 Campbell Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 2 [2013], Art. 4

250 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35:227

action, section 20-89.1 of the Virginia Code states the following: "When a marriage is alleged to be void or voidable for any of the causes mentioned in sections 20-13, 20-38.1, 20-45.1 or by virtue of fraud or duress, either party may institute a suit for annulling the same; and upon proof of the nullity of marriage, it shall be decreed void by a decree of annulment."157 Thus, Virginia's annulment statute articulates a party's ability to file for an annulment by cross-referencing to statutes defining certain marriages as void or voidable.'58 Section 20-13 lists Virginia's procedural requirements of marriage: license and solemnization.' 59 While section