Campbell Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 2 North Carolina 2013
[…] A. Section 51-1's Failureto DetailAll "Requisites ofMarriage"

One of the most glaring problems with section 51-1 lies in its name, "Requisites of mariage."22 After a close reading of the Marriage chapter, one understands that to create a valid North Carolina marriage, one must have consent, solemnization, and a marriage license.23 However, this conclusion is reached by an inference that should not be required. Simply, while section 51-1 expressly requires consent and solemnization, the third requirement-a marriage license-is discovered by reading the prohibition outlined in section 51-6, five sections later. Section 51-6 states: No minister, officer, or any other person authorized to solemnize a marriage under the laws of this State shall perform a [marriage] ceremony. .. until there is delivered to that person a license for marriage of the said persons, signed by the register of deeds of the county in which the marriage license was issued or by a lawful deputy or assistant.24 Therefore, to adequately understand the requisites of marriage, the Marriage chapter's reader must, first, continue reading beyond the statute entitled, "Requisites of marriage."