Campbell Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 2 North Carolina 2013
[…] marriages as void or voidable.'58 Section 20-13 lists Virginia's procedural requirements of marriage: license and solemnization.' 59 While section 20-38.1 details which marriages are prohibited in Virginia,16 0 section 20-45.1 details the effect of entering into such marriages: certain marriages are void while others are voidable.161 Finally, the Virginia Code has numerous statutes which detail the specific procedure to effect a valid annulment.162 In Connecticut, the state's statutory provisions for annulment are also both more in depth and more clearly articulated than in North Carolina. Section 46b-40 of the Connecticut General Statutes, entitled "Grounds for dissolution of marriage; ; annulment," outlines the methods for dissolving a union.'63 In its opening paragraph, the section states: "A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction."'6 The next paragraph within that section states: "An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed." 6 Other statutory sections in Connecticut's code detail which marriages are prohibited and thus