MARRIAGE, DOMICILE, AND THE CONSTITUTION FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 4/17/2020 11:45 AM
[…] Redhail, 434 U.S. 374, 387 (1978) (“Under the challenged statute, no Wisconsin resident in the affected class may marry in Wisconsin or elsewhere without a court order.”). 27. Id. at 382 n.9 (“[H]e is still a Wisconsin resident and the Illinois marriage is consequently void under the provisions of §§ 245.10(1), (4), (5).” (citing State v. Mueller, 171 N.W.2d 414 (Wis. 1969))). See also WIS. STAT. ANN. § 765.04 (1) (West) (“If any person residing and intending to continue to reside in this state who is disabled or prohibited from contracting marriage under the laws of this state goes into another state or country and there a marriage prohibited or declared void under the laws of this state, such marriage shall be void for all purposes in this state with the same effect as though it had been entered into in this state.”). 28. Zablocki, 434 U.S. at 379 (“[A]ppellee and the woman he desired to marry were expecting a child in March 1975 and wished to be lawfully married before that time . . . . [A]s of December 1974 there was an arrearage in excess of $3,700.”).