MARRIAGE, DOMICILE, AND THE CONSTITUTION FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 4/17/2020 11:45 AM
[…] 57. FIRST RESTATEMENT, supra note 6, § 121 (“Except as stated in §§ 131 and 132, a marriage is valid everywhere if the requirements of the of the state where the contract of marriage takes place are complied with.”). 58. Id. § 121(e). 59. Id. § 123. 60. Id. § 131. For example, both parties might be prohibited from marrying third parties for some defined period. E.g., 15 R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 15-5-23 (a) (West 2016) (“No judgment for a divorce shall become final and operative until three (3) months after and decision.”). A state might do this in the hopes that the parties might reconcile. See Coe v.