MARRIAGE, DOMICILE, AND THE CONSTITUTION FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 4/17/2020 11:45 AM
[…] In such a case, it is absolutely void, requiring no judicial decree for its dissolution.”)). See also Strasser, supra note 71, at 355 (“When an evasion statute has been passed, courts are less able to argue that the legislature’s intent is unclear and that therefore the marriage legally celebrated elsewhere should be recognized by the domicile. The statute specifies which marriages, legally celebrated elsewhere, should nonetheless not be recognized in the domicile.”). 81. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. ANN. § 765.04(1) (West 1979) (“If any person residing and intending to continue to reside in this state who is disabled or prohibited from contracting marriage under the laws of this state goes into another state or country and there contracts a marriage prohibited or declared void under the laws of this state, such marriage shall be void for all purposes in this state with the same effect as though it had been entered into in this state.”). 82. See In re Estate of Toutant, 633 N.W.2d 692, 698 (Wis. Ct.