MARRIAGE, DOMICILE, AND THE CONSTITUTION FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 4/17/2020 11:45 AM
[…] Atherton, 181 U.S. 155, 172 (1901)) (“[E]ach state by virtue of its command over its domiciliaries and its large interest in the institution of marriage can alter within its own borders the marriage status of the spouse domiciled there, even though the other spouse is absent . . . [as long as the notice afforded] meet[s] the requirements of due process.”). 122. Id. at 303. 123. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-44(c)(1) (West 2018) (“A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree.”). 124. See supra note 121 and accompanying text (noting that once a court has granted a divorce to a party domiciled in a certain state, that divorce decree triggers full faith and credit guarantees, regardless of whether either of the formerly married parties subsequently changes domicile).