Executive Summary
[…] In comments EDF has earlier submitted, EDF previously commented on the serious limitations of PPE, as well as the importance of adherence to the hierarchy of controls to limit workplace exposures.155 EDF incorporates and reiterates the points made in those comments here.

15. EPA has not complied with TSCA § 6(b)(4)(F) or its risk evaluation rule in preparing the draft risk evaluation.

EPA has not complied with TSCA § 6(b)(4)(F) or its own risk evaluation rule, 40 C.F.R. §§ 702.41 and 702.43, because the draft risk evaluation does not consider all of the factors required by these provisions.

Under TSCA § 6(b)(4)(F), EPA must “take into account, where relevant, the likely duration, intensity, frequency, and number of exposures under the conditions of use of the chemical substance.” 15 U.S.C. § 2605(b)(4)(F)(iv). EPA did not take into account the likely duration, intensity, frequency, or number of exposures for PV29 in its draft risk evaluation. (pp. 20-23, 28-30).