Executive Summary
[…] To decrease the burden on industry, EPA should pursue both rulemakings simultaneously, and EPA can provide that when information is submitted under one rule, the same information need not be submitted under the other. But EPA should use both authorities to ensure that it does not miss any information that may fall within one authority but not the other.

In addition, EPA should rely on its request authority under TSCA § 8(c). Under TSCA § 8(c), “[a]ny person who manufactures, processes, or distributes in commerce any chemical

95

substance or mixture shall maintain records of significant adverse reactions to health or the environment, as determined by the Administrator by rule, alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.” 15 U.S.C. § 2607(c).