Executive Summary
[…] EDF disagrees with EPA’s final Risk Evaluation Rule for numerous reasons, as discussed in our prior comments and in litigation challenging that rule. EDF reiterates and incorporates those points here.137 Nonetheless, even EPA’s final Risk Evaluation Rule requires EPA to consider all relevant hazards and exposures under the conditions of use within the risk evaluation. The Rule specifically requires that: “Relevant potential human and environmental hazards will be evaluated.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.41(d)(3) (emphasis). Thus, EPA must consider any relevant “potential” hazards when preparing a risk evaluation. See also 40 C.F.R. § 702.41(d)(2) (“The hazard assessment process will identify the types of hazards to health or the environment posed by the chemical substance under the condition(s) of use within the scope of the risk evaluation.”). The Rule also requires that: “[e]xposure information related to potential human health or ecological hazards of the chemical substance will be reviewed in a manner consistent with the description of best available science and weight of scientific evidence.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.41(e)(3). When preparing the risk characterization, EPA shall “[t]ake into account, where relevant, the likely duration, intensity, frequency, and number of exposures under the condition(s) of use of the chemical substance.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.43(a)(4).