2013 HOUSE JUDICIARY
[…] This action is based on a recommendation from the Assistant Secretary for Health of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and on an evaluation of all other relevant data by DEA. This action imposes the regulatory controls and criminal sanctions of Schedule Von the manufacture, distribution, dispensing, importation, and exportation of ezogabine and products containing ezogabine.

Pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.44(e), the Administrator of DEA may issue her fi nal order "[l]f all interested persons waive or are deemed to waive their opportunity for the hearing or to participate in the hearing." As no requests for a hearing were filed on this proposed scheduling action, all interested persons are deemed to have waived their opportunityfor a hearing pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.44(d), and the Administrator may issue her final order without a hearing.