Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development DAF/COMP/WD(2017)85
[…] 37 See Fed. Trade Comm’n & U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Antitrust Guidelines for Collaborations Among Competitors (2000) at § 4.2, available at https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/public_events/joint-venture-hearings-antitrust- guidelines-collaboration-among-competitors/ftcdojguidelines-2.pdf. 38 15 U.S.C. § 19. 39 15 U.S.C. § 19(a)(2). 40 Id.

Unclassified DAF/COMP/WD(2017)85 │ 9

27. Outside of these thresholds, Section 8 prohibits a person from serving as a director or an officer, elected or chosen by the board, of two or more corporations if the corporations are “by virtue of their business and location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws.”41 Competitor corporations are covered by Section 8 if the combined capital, surplus, and undivided profits of each of the corporations exceeds an inflation-adjusted multiple of $10 million.

41 15 U.S.C. § 19(a)(1)(B).

Unclassified 10 │ DAF/COMP/WD(2017)85

APPENDIX