CITY COUNCIL A G E N D A NOVEMBER 16, 2015 7:00 P.M. Regular Session 33 CHURCH STREET, SUTTER CREEK City Website: www.cityofsuttercreek.org
[…] WHEREAS, the City Council recognizes that the right of referendum is a fundamental one that the California Constitution guarantees to the People of the State of California, and to the citizens of Sutter Creek;

WHEREAS, the City Council acknowledges, in light of the fundamental nature of the right to referendum, any exceptions to that right must be very narrowly construed;

WHEREAS, Article II, Section 9(a) of the California Constitution states one of the few, narrow exceptions to the right of referendum in that it prohibits referenda that challenge legislative actions “providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State” ;

WHEREAS, California courts have held that the prohibition on referenda concerning tax levies applies equally to local agencies;