Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] copper loop),60 to which the competitor adds its own electronics to create Ethernet-over-Copper

(“EoC”).

The home run bare copper loop provides a basic transmission platform that can, with

electronic modification, become broadband facilities. Competitive providers have, through

56 Granite Telecommunications, LLC, About Granite, http://www.granitenet.com/About (last visited Dec. 5, 2014).

57 The focus on these services is not meant to be a limitation as to what constitutes a wholesale input services beyond last-mile access services.

58 NPRM at 49.

59 See supra Section V.

60 See 47 CFR § 51.319(a)(1) (“A copper loop is a stand-alone local loop comprised entirely of copper wire or cable. Copper loops include two-wire and four-wire network line…”)

28

innovation, developed technologies to use the copper loop infrastructure of the PSTN to support

broadband deployment at ever-increasing transmission speeds. The record is filled with

evidence that copper facilities are a major contributor toward broadband expansion.