Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] submitted by November 23, 2010), with id. § 5.11 (describing condition that in order to obtain a Final Payment, claimant must sign a "Release and Waiver"). 173 See Instructions-Gulf Coast Claims Facility Claim Form, GULF COAST CLAIMS FACILITY 1-2, http://web.archive.org/web/20101216021548/ http://gulfcoastclaimsfacility.com/Instructions-GCCFClaimForm.pdf (accessed by searching for http://www.gulfcoastclaimsfacility.com/Instructions-GCCF- ClaimForm.pdf in the Internet Archive index). 2012] BP DEEPWATER HORIZON OIL SPILL 135 businesses affected by the unlawful discharge of oil. 1 74 Under OPA § 2705, "[p]ayment or settlement of a claim for interim, short-term damages representing less than the full amount of damages to which the claimant ultimately may be entitled shall not preclude recovery by the claimant for damages not reflected in the paid or settled partial claim.",175 Despite the language of OPA § 2705, the GCCF imposed a November 23, 2010 deadline for claimants to submit claims for Emergency Advance Payments.' 7 6 After this deadline, these payments were no lon e7r available, and the GCCF shifted to issuing Final Payments.