Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] Importantly, no deadline is mentioned in OPA § 2705, and the section instead precludes issuance of waivers of liability "for damages not reflected in the paid or settled partial claim."l 87 This language is indicative of the importance the OPA places on making claimants whole. While timetables are mentioned in the OPA, they almost exclusively restrict the actions of the responsible party, not the

182 33 U.S.C. § 2715 (2006) (stipulating that payment of final damages "shall not foreclose a claimant's right to recover all damages to which the claimant otherwise is entitled under this Act or under any other law"). 183 See GCCF Program Statistics-Overall Summary (as of October 27, 2010), GULF COAST CLAIMS FACILITY, http://web.archive.org/web/ 20101028142924/http://gulfcoastclaimsfacility.com/GCCF_.Overall StatusRep ort.pdf (accessed by searching for www.gulfcoastclaimsfacility.com/