Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] of final damages "shall not foreclose a claimant's right to recover all damages to which the claimant otherwise is entitled under this Act or under any other law"). 183 See GCCF Program Statistics-Overall Summary (as of October 27, 2010), GULF COAST CLAIMS FACILITY, http://web.archive.org/web/ 20101028142924/http://gulfcoastclaimsfacility.com/GCCF_.Overall StatusRep ort.pdf (accessed by searching for www.gulfcoastclaimsfacility.com/ GCCFOverallStatusReport.pdf in the Internet Archive index). 184 See Frequently Asked Questions, supra note 152, § 5 (Claims for Emergency Advance Payment). 185 33 U.S.C. § 2705. 186 Id. 187 Id. 2012] BP DEEPWATER HORIZON OIL SPILL 137 claimant.188 The only restrictions on claimants provide for ample time to file claims of any kind against the responsible party. For example, regarding removal costs, "[n]o claim may be presented under this subchapter for recovery of removal costs for an incident unless the claim is presented within 6 years after the date of completion of all removal actions for that incident."18 9 Nowhere in the statute is it suggested that a deadline of mere months is appropriate. The deadline for Emergency Advance Payment claim submissions was not widely reported in the national press.