Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] Any 2012] BP DEEPWATER HORIZON OIL SPILL 185

Guard regulation cited by the manufacturer pertains specifically to the fire rating of deck coverings on various vessels. 504 This regulation does not apply to actual worker conditions, but addresses the structural soundness of the units for the purposes of providing housing on the water. OSHA has its own regulation for the housing of workers hired for temporary purposes. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.142, OSHA has the power to regulate "Temporary Labor Camp s" but indicates that these regulations do not apply to vessels. Those OSHA regulations state that "each room used for sleeping should contain at least 50 square feet of floor space for each occupant," with at least seven feet of head space.5 0 6 The toilet rooms require window access directly to the outside, as well as requiring toilet facilities access without passage through a sleeping area.