Case 4:10-md-02185 Document 112 Filed in TXSD on 02/11/11 Page 1 of 150
[…] Subpart B of 30 C.F.R. § 250.202
provides that a company must submit an Exploration Plan (“EP”), a Development and Production
Plan (“DPP”), and a Development Operations Coordination Document (“DOCD”) before any
drilling activities may be conducted on the offshore lease. Additionally, submitted plans “must
demonstrate that you have planned and are prepared to conduct the proposed activities in a
manner that . . . [i]s safe.” Even after MMS approval of the EP, the oil company must still secure
approval of its application for its permit to drill and approval of production safety systems. 30
C.F.R. §§ 250.281, 250.410 and 250.800.
69. 30 C.F.R. § 250.300 requires “(a) [d]uring the exploration, development,
production ... the lessee shall take measures to prevent unauthorized discharge of pollutants into
the offshore waters. The lessee shall not create conditions that will impose unreasonable risk to
public health, life, property, aquatic life, wildlife, recreation, navigation, commercial fishing, or
other uses of the ocean.”
10 Pres. Comm. Report, Pg. 68.
22 Case 4:10-md-02185 Document 112 Filed in TXSD on 02/11/11 Page 30 of 150
70. Importantly, to protect health, safety, property, and the environment : (1) all
operations must be performed in a safe and workmanlike manner; (2) all equipment and work