THE U.S. PROCUREMENT MODEL AS A TOOL FOR GROWING PRIVATE INDUSTRY
[…] In goods, services, facilities, or equipment.11 The authority to enter into the Space Act Agreements addition, NASA is often the primary consumer for is found within the “other transactions” clause of the technology that was developed by the Partner, the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958. essentially allowing NASA to develop a product Under 51 U.S.C. § 20113(e), NASA is able “to without spending money on research and development. enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and The second type of is the on such terms as it may deem appropriate.” While Reimbursable Agreement. Reimbursable the first part of the statute provides for the typical Agreements allow a Partner to pay NASA for the agreements that NASA enters into through the use of NASA’s resources.