June 12, 2012
[…] However, because K.R. was not allowed to return to school while K.C. attempted to request and schedule an appeal hearing, the delay in the hearing resulted in K.R. missing 24 days of school.20

16 See Exhibit 3(A) (Important Special Education Documents that K.R.'s Parents Should Have Received in Spanish from WCPSS). Notably, on these forms, K.R.’s “Ethnicity” is misstated as American Indian/Alaskan. 17 See Exhibit 3(B) (Notice of Long-Term Suspension and Other Important Documents Relating to Suspension sent to K.R.'s parents by WCPSS in February 2012). 18 Id. 19 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-390.9(a) ("Students who are long-term suspended shall be offered alternative education services unless the superintendent provides a significant or important reason for declining to offer such services."). 20 See Exhibit 3 (K.R. Documents).

June 12, 2012 Page 8 of 17

DISCRIMINATION CLAIM

WCPSS Has Failed to Develop and Implement a System that Ensures That Important Documents Related to School Discipline and Special Education Services Are Translated into the Parent’s Native Language.