June 12, 2012
[…] On February 15, 2012, a letter was mailed to T.H.'s mother, which she received on February 17, 2012 (10 school days after T.H. was sent home).11 The letter indicated that the long-term suspension recommendation from November 2011 was being reactivated and that T.H. could enter the Second Chance Online Resource for Education ("SCORE") program and/or appeal the long-term suspension.12 The letter was solely in English.

9 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-378(e) ("The principal or the principal’s designee shall notify the parent, guardian, or custodian of his or her child’s excessive absences after the child has accumulated three unexcused absences in a school year. After not more than six unexcused absences, the principal or the principal’s designee shall notify the parent, guardian, or custodian by mail that he or she may be in violation of the Compulsory Attendance Law and may be prosecuted if the absences cannot be justified under the established attendance policies of the State and local boards of education."). 10 See Exhibit 2(C). 11 See WCPSS Board Policy R&P 6500(C) ("When a recommendation for long-term suspension is made, the principal must provide written notice to the parents of the recommendation for long-term suspension, by certified mail, facsimile, e-mail, or any other written method