Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] with the enforceable policies of a State's coastal management program."10 9 In Count IV, the State alleged that the Secretary of the Inte- rior derogated his duty under the OCSLA1" 0 by not adequately re- sponding to Governor Blanco's comments in her Section 19 letter of May 30, 2006. The basis of this count was the State's conten- tion that "Governor Blanco's recommendations provide for a rea- sonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the State of Louisiana." '11 The perceived arbi- trariness and capriciousness on this matter was that, under 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c) and 30 C.F.R. § 256.31(b) (the OCSLA), the Sec- retary of the Interior must "accept the Governor's recommenda- tions, 'if he determines, after having provided the opportunity for consultation, that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the af- fected State.'11 2 Because Louisiana contended that Governor Blanco's recommendations were consonant with the balance of in- terests in the OCSLA, the Secretary's failure to adopt them was arbitrary and capricious.