® NYC Department of Finance
[…] 19IRC § 457A(a). 20It includes any foreign corporation, unless substantially all of its income is effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business or is subject to compre- hensive foreign tax, and any partnership, if substantially all of its income is allocated to either tax-exempt organizations or foreign persons, with respect to whom such income is not subject to a comprehensive foreign tax. IRC §457A(b). 21Pub. Law 110-343 § 801(d). 22See, Ad. Code §§ 11-501(h) and (i), 11-502(c)(1)(A) and (c)(4)(B),(C)23Ad. Code § 11-508(c). 23Ad. Code § 11-508(c). 24Ad. Code § 11-508(b), (c) and (i), and 11-508(c)(3)(C). 25The UBT states that a taxpayer should determine the property percentage by “dividing (A) the average of the value, at the beginning and end of the taxable year, of real and tangible personal property connected with the unincorporated business and located within the city, by (B) the average of the value, at the beginning and end of the taxable year, of all real and tangible personal property connected with the unincorporated business and located both within and without the city.” Ad. Code § 11-508(c)(1). 2619 RCNY § 28-07(d)(5)(ii). 27The UBT states that a taxpayer should determine the payroll percentage by “dividing (A) the total wages, salaries and other personal service com- pensation paid or incurred during the taxable year to employees in connection with the unincorporated business carried on within the city, by (B) the total of all wages, salaries and other personal service compensation paid or incurred during the taxable year to employees in connection with the unincorporated business carried on both within and without the city.” Ad. Code §11-508(c)(2).