International Law: A Comparative Analysis
[…] VOL. 43, NO. 3 INTERNATIONAL ADOPTION LAW 1341 ceive accreditation. 28 These ethical guidelines center on the overall goal of The Hague Adoption Convention and the IAA, which is to ensure that any international adoption is in the best interests of the child.2 9 In addition to the ethical guidelines, Subpart F also con- tains an exhaustive list of corporate structure and internal auditing requirements with which any agency seeking accreditation must comply. 30 With respect to the problem of child trafficking, Section 96.36 of the code explicitly prohibits the giving of "money or other consideration, directly or indirectly, to a child's parent(s), other individual(s), or an entity as payment for the child or as an inducement to release the child." 31 Additionally, Section 96.34 creates more safeguards against the illicit sale of children by outlining com- 32 pensation requirements for employees of an agency seeking accreditation under the IAA. The provisions of this section specifically outlaw the use of incentive fees for each child