Tulsa Law Review
[…] It involves the use of a designated third party to conduct a search for the party being sought, and, if the intermediary finds that party, to contact the party and determine if he or she will consent to disclosure of identifying information. 75 Although an intermediary system is more costly to operate than a mutual consent registry, it fulfills a critical need. Because mutual consent registries only work perfectly when two eligible persons register, search intermediaries are essential to facilitate reunions when only one party has registered. Section 7508-1.3 states the DHS "shall establish a search program whereby the services of a confidential intermediary who has been certified through the program may be used by eligible persons.., to locate an adult biological relative.., with whom contact has been lost through adoption or termination of parental rights

169. Id. 170. See id. § 7508-1.2(G) (Supp. 1997) (as amended by 1998 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 415 (H.B. 2829) (West)). 171. Id. § 7508-1.2(F) (Supp. 1997) (as amended by 1998 Okla. Sess. Law Serv.