Michigan Law Review
[…] See infra note 72. The focus is on defining art in terms of what it is not (the exclusions listed) as opposed to what it is. JESSICA L. DARRABY, 1 ART, ARTIFACT, ARCHITEC- TURE AND MUSEUM LAW § 9:9 (2010), available at ARTARCHLAW § 9.9 (Westlaw). 67. There are statutes outside of Title 17 that also articulate the value that art has to society. See, e.g., National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities, 20 U.S.C. § 951(3)-(6) (2006) ("An advanced civilization ... must give full value and support to the other great branches of scholarly and cultural activity in order to achieve a better understanding of the past, a better analysis of the present, and a better view of the future.... The arts and the hu- manities reflect the high place accorded by the American people to the nation's rich cultural heritage... "). 68. The 40 percent tax amounted to $240. Brancusi v. United States, 54 Treas. Dec. Cust. 428 (Cust. Ct. 1928); see also McClean & Avanessian, supra note 65, at 38-39. 69. See Brancusi, 54 Treas. Dec.