Case: 17-15589, 04/21/2017, ID: 10405823, DktEntry: 141, Page 1 of 34
[…] Remarks at the Signing of the Immigration

Bill, Liberty Island, NY, Oct. 3, 1965.

With President Johnson’s signature, the Immigration and Nationality

Act of 1965 finally dismantled the national origin quota system created by the

1924 Act and preserved in the 1952 Act. Most importantly, the 1965 Act included the provision now codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), which states that “no person shall . . . be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s . . . nationality.”