* The Honorable Matthew W. Brann, United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
[…] IX, § 112 (7th ed. 2015). The Fund is available to pay removal costs and other claims, damages, and expenses incurred in connection with an oil spill. 2 Thomas J. Schoenbaum, Admiralty and Maritime Law § 18-3, at 303 (5th ed. 2011). As noted, a responsible party may file a claim with the Fund to seek reimbursement for its removal costs and damages incurred as a result of an oil spill. 33 U.S.C. § 2708. 68a the claimant has under any law. 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a). This Section provides that “[a]ny person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.” Id. Addi- tionally, OPA has codified in § 2712(f) the Govern- ment’s right of subrogation after disbursements from the Fund.