* The Honorable Matthew W. Brann, United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
[…] The responsible party is liable for all cleanup costs

31a § 2704. Under this scheme, Frescati’s liability for the cost of the oil spill cleanup was limited to approxi- mately $45 million. The Trust Fund reimbursed Frescati for its remaining cleanup costs, which totaled approximately $88 million. The United States then became statutorily “subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant [Frescati] has under any other law.” 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a). The United States pursued these claims against CARCO as a “person who is liable, pursuant to any law, to the compensated claimant [Frescati] or to the Fund, for the cost or damages for which the compensation was paid.” 33 U.S.C. § 2715(c). Pursuant to the partial settlement agreement, the United States limited itself to the same contractual claims Frescati asserted.