* The Honorable Matthew W. Brann, United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
[…] SOLAS ch. V, reg. 34. 143a all the Court’s findings in this case, no credible infer- ence can be drawn that what was contained in this voyage plan caused or contributed to the allision with the submerged, unknown anchor. 187. CARCO alleges that the Athos I crew failed to abide by other regulations, resulting in poor navi- gation and seamanship. (Doc. No. 867 at 112.) For instance, CARCO alleges that Frescati did not have a wheelhouse poster on the bridge of the ship, in viola- tion of federal regulations and resolutions.87 However,

87 Specifically, CARCO alleges that Frescati violated 33 C.F.R. § 157.450 because the vessel did not have a wheelhouse poster. This regulation provides that “[a] tankship owner, master, or operator shall comply with International Marine Organization (IMO) Resolution A.601(15), Annex sections 1.1, 2.3, 3.1, and 3.2, with appendices.”