* The Honorable Matthew W. Brann, United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
[…] In fact, no dredging is permitted in the Anchorage without prior approval from the Corps. 33 U.S.C. § 403; 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(b). The Corps conducts hydrographic surveys and dredges as necessary to maintain the Anchorage’s project depth of 40 feet. In re Frescati, 718 F.3d at 194; (DePasquale Tr., 24:8-14, 40:2-10, Mar. 19, 2015). On June 23, 2004, just a few months before the casualty, the Corps per- formed a single-beam hydrographic survey of Federal

115 As noted, the Government is responsible for maintaining federally controlled waterways. In reference to this responsibil- ity, 33 U.S.C. § 1 grants the Secretary of the Army the power to regulate navigable waterways. It states: It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Army to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and property, or of operations of the United States in channel improvement, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department. Such regulations shall be posted, in conspicuous and appropriate places, for the information of the public; and every person and every corporation which shall violate such regulations shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction thereof in any district court of the United States within whose territorial jurisdiction such offense may have been committed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) not exceeding six months, in the discretion of the court. Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army in pursuance of this section may be enforced as provided in section 413 of this title, the provisions whereof are made applicable to the said regulations. 33 U.S.C. § 1. The Secretary of the Army has further delegated specific responsibilities to the Corps, NOAA, and the Coast Guard. 226a Anchorage Number Nine and shared the depth infor- mation with local mariners.