* The Honorable Matthew W. Brann, United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
[…] A flukes-down anchor would have been deeper than the 38–foot shoal even at the anchor’s shallowest point. JA at 77, 78, 85.

20a applies to certain ships above 1,600 gross tons. 33 C.F.R. §§ 157.400, 164.01. Both sections applied to the Athos I at the time of the allision. Section 157.455 requires the owner or operator of a single-hulled tanker to provide certain written guid- ance to the ship’s master for purposes of estimating the tanker’s underkeel clearance.15 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a). It also requires the master to use that guidance to plan the ship’s passage, estimate the underkeel clearance,

15 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)–(b) reads: (a) The owner or operator of a tankship, that is not fitted with a double bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length, shall provide the tankship master with written under-keel clearance guidance that includes— (1) Factors to consider when calculating the ship’s deepest navigational draft; (2) Factors to consider when calculating the anticipated controlling depth; (3) Consideration of weather or environmental condi- tions; and (4) Conditions which mandate when the tankship owner or operator shall be contacted prior to port entry or get- ting underway; if no such conditions exist, the guidance must contain a statement to that effect. (b) Prior to entering the port or place of destination and prior to getting underway, the master of a tankship that is not fitted with the double bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length shall plan the ship’s passage using guid- ance issued under paragraph (a) of this section and estimate the anticipated under-keel clearance. The tankship master and the pilot shall discuss the ship’s planned transit including the anticipated under-keel clearance. An entry must be made in the tankship’s official log or in other onboard documentation reflecting discussion of the ship’s anticipated passage. 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)–(b).

21a consult with the relevant pilots who will guide the ship to its berth, and make a log entry reflecting discussion of the ship’s underkeel clearance with the pilot. 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(b).