* The Honorable Matthew W. Brann, United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
[…] Again, this Court has determined that Captain Markoutsis and Pilots Bethel and Teal had an ade- quately planned voyage. There is no evidence that Frescati prevented or restricted them from making a decision necessary for safe navigation and protection of the environment. Thus, Frescati did not violate Regulation 34 of the amended Chapter V of the SOLAS Convention. Finally, CARCO alleges that Frescati’s master-pilot exchange was in violation of 33 C.F.R. § 164.11, which was a general navigation regulation that applied to all vessels in 2004. This regulation provides: The owner, master, or person in charge of each vessel underway shall ensure that: (a) The wheelhouse is constantly manned by per- sons who: (1) Direct and control the movement of the vessel; and (2) Fix the vessel’s position; (b) Each person performing a duty described in paragraph (a) of this section is competent to per- form that duty; (c) The position of the vessel at each fix is plotted on a chart of the area and the person directing the movement of the vessel is informed of the vessel’s position; 205a (d) Electronic and other navigational equipment, external fixed aids to navigation, geographic reference points, and hydrographic contours are used when fixing the vessel’s position; (e) Buoys alone are not used to fix the vessel’s position; . . . 33 C.F.R. § 164.11. No credible evidence was presented that this regulation was violated. The master-pilot exchanges were performed in the proper manner, and all necessary information was exchanged. The crew of the Athos I and the River Pilots performed their duties adequately.