* The Honorable Matthew W. Brann, United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
[…] 256a ii. Prejudgment Interest on the Govern- ment’s Subrogation Claim Is Awarded at the Stipulated Rate Set in 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4). The Government is entitled to prejudgment interest on its limited subrogation damages at the rate speci- fied in OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4), because this is the rate to which the Government and CARCO have stipulated. (Doc. No. 492.) As such, CARCO will owe the Government prejudgment interest on $43,994,578.66. Section 2705(b)(4) provides that interest “shall be calculated at the average of the highest rate for commercial and finance company paper of maturities of 180 days or less obtaining on each of the days included within the period for which interest must be paid to the claimant, as published in the Federal Reserve Bulletin.” 33 U.S.C. § 2705(b)(4). Because the parties have stipulated to this interest rate, prejudg- ment interest will be awarded to the Government at this rate. iii.