If I had one more day…
[…] In the cases in which the victim had legal representation for their divorce, panel members noted that while it was fortunate that these women had the resources

92 Washington State statutes discourage courts from issuing mutual court orders in domestic violence cases. As stated in RCW 26.50.030, Notes: Findings – 1992 c 111: “Mutual protection orders label both parties as violent and treat both as being equally at fault: Batterers conclude that the violence is excusable or provoked and victims who are not violent are confused and stigmatized. Enforcement may be ineffective and mutual orders may be used in other proceedings as evidence that the victim is equally at fault.” 93 The Kitsap County District Court, in partnership with the YWCA of Kitsap County, has developed and implemented a model court project, A New Beginning: Protecting Victims by Preventing Conflicting Domestic Violence Orders (Protecting Victims Project), to resolve problems that result when