Domestic Violence Risk Assessment
[…] In Minnesota, a study on the effectiveness of a mandatory arrest policy for

domestic violence misdemeanants found that batterers randomly assigned to

mandatory arrest were less likely to reoffend than those not subject to mandatory

arrest.78 In light of the study’s findings, over a period of several years, mandatory arrest

laws were implemented across the nation.

In Washington, pursuant to RCW 10.31.100(2)(c), the arrest is mandatory if:

“the person is 16 years or older, and within the preceding four hours has assaulted a family or household member and the officer believes (1) a felonious assault has occurred; (ii) an assault has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the victim; or (iii) that any physical action has occurred which was intended to cause another person reasonably to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death.”

Furthermore, “[w]hen the officer has probable cause to believe that family or household

members have assaulted each other, the officer is not required to arrest both persons.

77 Ch. 105 Washington Laws, 1979 1st Ex.