Domestic Violence Risk Assessment
[…] It may include, but is not limited to, a categorization of offenses, as defined in RCW 10.99.020, committed by one intimate partner against another. RCW 70.123.020(4).

To adequately assess risk and determine effective intervention it is necessary to

consider more than the mere elements of the crime alleged because the charged criminal

act only examines a perpetrator’s conduct at the time of the charge. Some statutes

recognize this distinction. For example, when sentencing a defendant for a domestic

violence crime under RCW 10.99, in addition to examining criminal history and history

of prior protection orders, the judge is required to consider whether: “the offense was part of an ongoing pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse of a victim or multiple victims manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of time.”65

Second, most risk assessment tools are geared toward intimate partner violence.

Washington’s broader definition of relationships has led to an inability to capture data specifically related to intimate partner domestic violence for study. Currently, data

65 RCW 10.99.100(1)(b)