Domestic Violence Risk Assessment
[…] raised then folded into the entire discussion group.

In the recommendations below the work group reached consensus except where

noted otherwise. Consensus was determined by continuous communication by voice

and in writing with opportunities for comment. Multiple preliminary drafts of this report were circulated for review and input. Concerns raised or unanswered questions are included in the written discussion below.

KEY DEFINITIONS This section identifies and defines key terms and concepts that are discussed in

the report:

• Domestic Violence is defined in RCW 26.50.010(3) as “(a) Physical harm, bodily

injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury

or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one

family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW

9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household

member.” Domestic Violence is often referred to in this report as “DV.”

• Family or Household Members are defined in RCW 26.50.010(6) and include

“spouses, domestic partners, former spouses, former domestic partners, persons

16 | Page who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or

have lived together at any time, adult persons related by blood or marriage,

adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together

in the past, persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing

together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a

dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person

sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship, and persons

who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents

and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.”

• Lethality Assessment measures the likelihood that a fatality will result from

domestic violence.

• Risk Assessment “is a procedure whereby we measure some characteristic of a

person or situation and then use that information to predict the likelihood of

some negative event.”25