STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY, TRADE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Funding In 1979, the Legislature allocated the first-ever state funding for domestic violence (DV) (RCW 70.123) and sexual assault (SA) victims (RCW 70.125). State funds supported DV and SA programs across the state, creating a network of advocacy and support for these victims.

Victim’s Bill of Rights - RCW 7.69 and 7.69A list rights of adult and child crime victims, survivors, and witnesses. (These are often referred to as the Victim’s Bill of Rights and Child’s Bill of Rights.) RCW 7.69.010 notes the intent of the bill to “grant to the victims of crime and the survivors of such victims a significant role in the criminal justice system,” by focusing on victim notification of hearing and trial schedules, and respect for what victims suffered.